---
title: "Concealer brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the concealer brands people buy. Share of Search among Maybelline, Tarte, e.l.f., Rimmel and NARS, the concealer brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/concealer-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Concealer brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the concealer brands people buy. Share of Search among Maybelline, Tarte, e.l.f., Rimmel and NARS, the concealer brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Concealer brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Maybelline, 64.9%

## Which brand is most popular in search among concealer brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, Maybelline was the most searched among concealer brands worldwide, with an estimated 823K branded searches and 64.9% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Tarte is in 2nd place, 45.5 percentage points behind at 19.4% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Maybelline’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide increased from 62.1% to 64.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tarte’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide decreased from 22.9% to 19.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, e.l.f.’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide increased from 12.5% to 13%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Maybelline’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide peaked at 66.9% in April 2026 and was lowest at 47.6% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tarte’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide peaked at 38.9% in May 2026 and was lowest at 16.3% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, e.l.f.’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide peaked at 13.4% in April 2026 and was lowest at 10.4% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rimmel’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide peaked at 3.3% in April 2026 and was lowest at 1.9% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rimmel and NARS held steady: their estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Maybelline vs Tarte: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/maybelline-vs-tarte): 64.9% against 19.4% Share of Search.
- [Maybelline vs e.l.f.: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/elf-vs-maybelline): 64.9% against 13% Share of Search.
- [Maybelline vs Rimmel: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/maybelline-vs-rimmel): 64.9% against 2.6% Share of Search.
- [Tarte vs e.l.f.: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/elf-vs-tarte): 19.4% against 13% Share of Search.
- [Tarte vs Rimmel: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rimmel-vs-tarte): 19.4% against 2.6% Share of Search.
- [e.l.f. vs Rimmel: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/elf-vs-rimmel): 13% against 2.6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for concealer brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for NARS worldwide fell 46.9% over 11 measured months, from 320 to 170 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tarte worldwide fell 33.2% over 11 measured months, from 368K to 246K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rimmel worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for e.l.f. worldwide fell 17.9% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 165K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Maybelline worldwide fell 17.7% over 11 measured months, from 1M to 823K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Maybelline | 64.9% | 823K | 0.0% | Maybelline |
| 2 | Tarte | 19.4% | 246K | 0.0% | Tarte |
| 3 | e.l.f. | 13% | 165K | 0.0% | e.l.f. |
| 4 | Rimmel | 2.6% | 33.1K | 0.0% | Rimmel |
| 5 | NARS | 0.01% | 170 | -19.0% | NARS |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Maybelline | 1M | 62.1% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Tarte | 368K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | e.l.f. | 201K | 12.5% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Rimmel | 40.5K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | NARS | 320 | 0.02% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Maybelline | 1M | 59.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Tarte | 450K | 26.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | e.l.f. | 201K | 11.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Rimmel | 40.5K | 2.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | NARS | 480 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Maybelline | 1M | 61.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Tarte | 368K | 22.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | e.l.f. | 201K | 12.4% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Rimmel | 49.5K | 3.1% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | NARS | 320 | 0.02% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 61.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Tarte | 301K | 22.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | e.l.f. | 165K | 12.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Rimmel | 40.5K | 3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | NARS | 210 | 0.02% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 63.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Tarte | 301K | 23.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | e.l.f. | 135K | 10.4% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Rimmel | 33.1K | 2.6% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | NARS | 170 | 0.01% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 61.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Tarte | 301K | 22.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | e.l.f. | 165K | 12.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Rimmel | 40.5K | 3% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | NARS | 170 | 0.01% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 66.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Tarte | 201K | 16.3% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | e.l.f. | 165K | 13.4% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Rimmel | 40.5K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | NARS | 210 | 0.02% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 47.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Tarte | 673K | 38.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | e.l.f. | 201K | 11.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Rimmel | 33.1K | 1.9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | NARS | 210 | 0.01% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 64.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Tarte | 246K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | e.l.f. | 165K | 13% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Rimmel | 33.1K | 2.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | NARS | 140 | 0.01% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 64.9% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Tarte | 246K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | e.l.f. | 165K | 13% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Rimmel | 33.1K | 2.6% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | NARS | 210 | 0.02% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Maybelline | 823K | 64.9% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Tarte | 246K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | e.l.f. | 165K | 13% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Rimmel | 33.1K | 2.6% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | NARS | 170 | 0.01% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | e.l.f. | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Maybelline | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | NARS | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Rimmel | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Tarte | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **e.l.f.**: Measured on the search term “elf cosmetics”.
- **Maybelline**: Measured on the search term “maybelline”.
- **NARS**: Measured on the search term “nars nz”.
- **Rimmel**: Measured on the search term “rimmel london”.
- **Tarte**: Measured on the search term “tarte”.

- [e.l.f.](/demand/global-en/brands/elf)
- [Maybelline](/demand/global-en/brands/maybelline)
- [NARS](/demand/global-en/brands/nars-cosmetics)
- [Rimmel](/demand/global-en/brands/rimmel)
- [Tarte](/demand/global-en/brands/tarte)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among concealer brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Maybelline was the most searched among concealer brands worldwide, with an estimated 823K branded searches and 64.9% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Concealer brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/concealer-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/concealer-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
