---
title: "Drata vs Hyperproof: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Drata or Hyperproof? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Compliance automation platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/compliance-automation-platforms/compare/drata-vs-hyperproof"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Drata vs Hyperproof: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Drata or Hyperproof? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Compliance automation platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Drata and Hyperproof
- **Competitive set**: Compliance automation platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Drata Share of Search**: 16%
- **Hyperproof Share of Search**: 1.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Drata or Hyperproof?

- In August 2026, Drata had more branded searches than Hyperproof among compliance automation platforms worldwide. Drata was estimated to have 22.8K branded searches compared to Hyperproof’s 2.4K, and held a 16% Share of Search versus Hyperproof’s 1.7%.
- Drata was ahead of Hyperproof in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Drata’s estimated Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide moved from 13.6% to 16%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.8K to 22.8K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hyperproof’s estimated Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide moved from 1.4% to 1.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 2.4K.

## How did search popularity change for compliance automation platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Drata lost estimated Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide, from 18.5% to 16%.
- In August 2026, Hyperproof lost estimated Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide, from 2.4% to 1.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Drata estimated searches | Drata Share of Search | Drata rank | Hyperproof estimated searches | Hyperproof Share of Search | Hyperproof rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.8K | 13.6% | 2 | 2.9K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 22.8K | 11.5% | 2 | 2.4K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 18.6K | 11.4% | 2 | 2.4K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 22.8K | 11.5% | 2 | 2.9K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 22.9K | 13.6% | 2 | 2.9K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 27.9K | 16% | 2 | 2.9K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 27.8K | 16% | 2 | 2.4K | 1.4% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 22.8K | 13.6% | 2 | 2.4K | 1.4% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.9K | 15.9% | 2 | 2.9K | 2% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.9K | 18.5% | 2 | 2.9K | 2.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 22.8K | 16% | 2 | 2.4K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Drata’s and Hyperproof’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Drata**: Measured on the search terms “drata”, “drata app”, “drata com”, “drata compliance”, “drata soc 2”, “drata software” and “soc 2 drata”, summed into one figure.
- **Hyperproof**: Measured on the search term “hyperproof”.

- [Drata profile](/demand/global-en/brands/drata)
- [Hyperproof profile](/demand/global-en/brands/hyperproof)
- [All compliance automation platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/compliance-automation-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Drata or Hyperproof?

In August 2026, Drata had more branded searches than Hyperproof among compliance automation platforms worldwide. Drata was estimated to have 22.8K branded searches compared to Hyperproof’s 2.4K, and held a 16% Share of Search versus Hyperproof’s 1.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Drata vs Hyperproof: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/compliance-automation-platforms/compare/drata-vs-hyperproof

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/compliance-automation-platforms/compare/drata-vs-hyperproof. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
