---
title: "Climbing harness brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the climbing harness brands people buy. Share of Search among DMM, Arc'teryx, Black Diamond, Petzl, Edelrid and Mammut, the climbing harness brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/climbing-harness-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Climbing harness brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the climbing harness brands people buy. Share of Search among DMM, Arc'teryx, Black Diamond, Petzl, Edelrid and Mammut, the climbing harness brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Climbing harness brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: DMM, 55%

## Which brand is most popular in search among climbing harness brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, DMM was the most searched among climbing harness brands worldwide, with an estimated 3.4M branded searches and 55% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Arc'teryx is in 2nd place, 18.2 percentage points behind at 36.8% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, DMM’s estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide increased from 50.8% to 55%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arc'teryx’s estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide decreased from 41.6% to 36.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, DMM’s estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide peaked at 63.7% in June 2026 and was lowest at 41.6% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arc'teryx’s estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide peaked at 51% in December 2025 and was lowest at 28% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Black Diamond’s estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide peaked at 6.9% in July 2026 and was lowest at 5.6% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Black Diamond, Petzl, Edelrid and Mammut held steady: their estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [DMM vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-dmm): 55% against 36.8% Share of Search.
- [DMM vs Black Diamond: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/black-diamond-vs-dmm): 55% against 6% Share of Search.
- [Arc'teryx vs Black Diamond: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-black-diamond): 36.8% against 6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for climbing harness brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Arc'teryx gained estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide, from 32.2% to 36.8%.
- In September 2026, DMM lost estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide, from 59% to 55%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Mammut worldwide rose 46.2% over 12 measured months, from 2.6K to 3.8K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | DMM | 55% | 3.4M | 0.0% | DMM |
| 2 | Arc'teryx | 36.8% | 2.2M | +22.4% | Arc'teryx |
| 3 | Black Diamond | 6% | 368K | 0.0% | Black Diamond |
| 4 | Petzl | 1.8% | 110K | 0.0% | Petzl |
| 5 | Edelrid | 0.3% | 18.1K | 0.0% | Edelrid |
| 6 | Mammut | 0.06% | 3.8K | +18.8% | Mammut |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | DMM | 3.4M | 50.8% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Arc'teryx | 2.7M | 41.6% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Black Diamond | 368K | 5.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Petzl | 110K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Mammut | 2.6K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Arc'teryx | 4.1M | 50.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | DMM | 3.4M | 41.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Black Diamond | 450K | 5.6% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Petzl | 135K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Edelrid | 22.2K | 0.28% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Mammut | 3.2K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Arc'teryx | 4.1M | 51% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | DMM | 3.4M | 41.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Black Diamond | 450K | 5.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Petzl | 110K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.23% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Mammut | 2.6K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | DMM | 4.1M | 50.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Arc'teryx | 3.4M | 41.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Black Diamond | 450K | 5.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Petzl | 135K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.22% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Mammut | 3.2K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 55% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Arc'teryx | 2.2M | 36.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Black Diamond | 368K | 6% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Petzl | 110K | 1.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Mammut | 3.2K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 58.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.8M | 32.2% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Black Diamond | 368K | 6.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Petzl | 110K | 1.9% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Edelrid | 22.2K | 0.39% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Mammut | 3.8K | 0.07% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 62.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 28% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Black Diamond | 368K | 6.9% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Petzl | 110K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Edelrid | 22.2K | 0.41% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Mammut | 3.2K | 0.06% | 6 |
| May 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 62.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 28% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Black Diamond | 368K | 6.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Petzl | 110K | 2.1% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Edelrid | 22.2K | 0.41% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Mammut | 3.8K | 0.07% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 63.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 28.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Black Diamond | 301K | 5.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Petzl | 90.5K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.34% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Mammut | 3.2K | 0.06% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 62.9% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 28.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Black Diamond | 368K | 6.9% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Petzl | 90.5K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.34% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Mammut | 3.2K | 0.06% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 59% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.8M | 32.2% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Black Diamond | 368K | 6.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Petzl | 110K | 1.9% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.32% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Mammut | 3.2K | 0.06% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | DMM | 3.4M | 55% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Arc'teryx | 2.2M | 36.8% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Black Diamond | 368K | 6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Petzl | 110K | 1.8% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Edelrid | 18.1K | 0.3% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Mammut | 3.8K | 0.06% | 6 |

## What is being compared

- **Arc'teryx**: Measured on the search term “arcteryx”.
- **Black Diamond**: Measured on the search term “black diamond”.
- **DMM**: Measured on the search term “dmm”.
- **Edelrid**: Measured on the search term “edelrid”.
- **Mammut**: Measured on the search terms “mammut climbing harness” and “mammut harness”, summed into one figure.
- **Petzl**: Measured on the search term “petzl”.

- [Arc'teryx](/demand/global-en/brands/arcteryx)
- [Black Diamond](/demand/global-en/brands/black-diamond)
- [DMM](/demand/global-en/brands/dmm)
- [Edelrid](/demand/global-en/brands/edelrid)
- [Mammut](/demand/global-en/brands/mammut)
- [Petzl](/demand/global-en/brands/petzl)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among climbing harness brands worldwide?

In September 2026, DMM was the most searched among climbing harness brands worldwide, with an estimated 3.4M branded searches and 55% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Climbing harness brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/climbing-harness-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/climbing-harness-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
