---
title: "Cleansers: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the cleansers people buy. Share of Search among CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Cetaphil, Neutrogena, Garnier and Simple, the cleansers Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/cleansers"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cleansers: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the cleansers people buy. Share of Search among CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Cetaphil, Neutrogena, Garnier and Simple, the cleansers Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Cleansers
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: CeraVe, 29.2%

## Which brand is most popular in search among cleansers worldwide?

- In August 2026, CeraVe was the most searched among cleansers worldwide, with an estimated 2.3M branded searches and 29.2% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- La Roche-Posay is in 2nd place, 0.7 percentage points behind at 28.5% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide decreased from 31.3% to 29.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide increased from 25% to 28.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide decreased from 28.5% to 26.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Neutrogena’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide increased from 7.5% to 8.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Garnier’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide decreased from 7.5% to 7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide peaked at 31.3% in October 2025 and was lowest at 28% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide peaked at 33.7% in May 2026 and was lowest at 25% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide peaked at 29.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 24.2% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Neutrogena’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide peaked at 8.6% in August 2026 and was lowest at 5.9% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Garnier’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide peaked at 7.5% in October 2025 and was lowest at 5.6% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay rose from 3rd to 2nd among cleansers worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cetaphil fell from 2nd to 3rd among cleansers worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Neutrogena rose from 5th to 4th among cleansers worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Garnier fell from 4th to 5th among cleansers worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Simple held steady: its estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-la-roche-posay): 29.2% against 28.5% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-cetaphil): 29.2% against 26.6% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-neutrogena): 29.2% against 8.6% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Garnier: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-garnier): 29.2% against 7% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-la-roche-posay): 28.5% against 26.6% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-neutrogena): 28.5% against 8.6% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Garnier: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/garnier-vs-la-roche-posay): 28.5% against 7% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-neutrogena): 26.6% against 8.6% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Garnier: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-garnier): 26.6% against 7% Share of Search.
- [Neutrogena vs Garnier: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/garnier-vs-neutrogena): 8.6% against 7% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for cleansers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Neutrogena overtook Garnier to rank 4th among cleansers worldwide, at 8.6%.
- In August 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide, from 29.5% to 28.5%.
- In August 2026, Cetaphil lost estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide, from 27.5% to 26.6%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CeraVe | 29.2% | 2.3M | +2.1% | CeraVe |
| 2 | La Roche-Posay | 28.5% | 2.2M | 0.0% | La Roche-Posay |
| 3 | Cetaphil | 26.6% | 2.1M | 0.0% | Cetaphil |
| 4 | Neutrogena | 8.6% | 673K | +49.6% | Neutrogena |
| 5 | Garnier | 7% | 550K | 0.0% | Garnier |
| 6 | Simple | 0.15% | 12.1K | 0.0% | Simple |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 31.3% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 28.5% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 1.8M | 25% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Garnier | 550K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Neutrogena | 550K | 7.5% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.17% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 29.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 29.5% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 27.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Garnier | 450K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Simple | 14.8K | 0.18% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 30.5% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 28.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 27.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Neutrogena | 550K | 7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Garnier | 450K | 5.8% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.16% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 29.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 29.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 27.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.9% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Garnier | 450K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.15% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 30% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 29.4% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 27.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 7.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Garnier | 450K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.16% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 32.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 28% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 26.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Garnier | 550K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.14% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 32.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 28% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 26% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Garnier | 550K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.6% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.14% | 6 |
| May 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 33.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 28.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 24.2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Garnier | 550K | 6.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.8% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.15% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 30.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 30.1% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 26.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Garnier | 550K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Neutrogena | 450K | 6% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Simple | 9.9K | 0.13% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 29.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 29.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 27.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Garnier | 550K | 7.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Neutrogena | 450K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.16% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 29.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 28.5% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 26.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Neutrogena | 673K | 8.6% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Garnier | 550K | 7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Simple | 12.1K | 0.15% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | CeraVe | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Cetaphil | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Garnier | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | La Roche-Posay | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Neutrogena | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Simple | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave”, “cerave cleanser”, “cerave com”, “cerave moisturiser”, “cerave moisturizer”, “cerave serum”, “cerave skincare”, “serum cerave” and “skincare cerave”, summed into one figure.
- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search terms “cetaphil”, “cetaphil cleanser”, “cetaphil com”, “cetaphil moisturizer”, “cetaphil serum” and “cetaphil skincare”, summed into one figure.
- **Garnier**: Measured on the search term “garnier”.
- **La Roche-Posay**: Measured on the search term “la roche posay”.
- **Neutrogena**: Measured on the search term “neutrogena”.
- **Simple**: Measured on the search term “simple skincare”.

- [CeraVe](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Cetaphil](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [Garnier](/demand/global-en/brands/garnier)
- [La Roche-Posay](/demand/global-en/brands/la-roche-posay)
- [Neutrogena](/demand/global-en/brands/neutrogena)
- [Simple](/demand/global-en/brands/simple-skincare)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among cleansers worldwide?

In August 2026, CeraVe was the most searched among cleansers worldwide, with an estimated 2.3M branded searches and 29.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cleansers: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/cleansers

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/cleansers. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
