---
title: "Chainsaw safety gear brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the chainsaw safety gear brands people buy. Share of Search among Husqvarna, Stihl, Kask, Pfanner, Oregon and Elysee, the chainsaw safety gear brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/chainsaw-safety-gear-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Chainsaw safety gear brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the chainsaw safety gear brands people buy. Share of Search among Husqvarna, Stihl, Kask, Pfanner, Oregon and Elysee, the chainsaw safety gear brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Chainsaw safety gear brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Husqvarna, 53.5%

## Which brand is most popular in search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, Husqvarna was the most searched among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.1M branded searches and 53.5% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Stihl is in 2nd place, 14.7 percentage points behind at 38.8% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Husqvarna’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide decreased from 57% to 53.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Stihl’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide increased from 35.7% to 38.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kask’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide increased from 5.9% to 6.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Husqvarna’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide peaked at 59.9% in May 2026 and was lowest at 47.3% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Stihl’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide peaked at 44.9% in December 2025 and was lowest at 33.6% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kask’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide peaked at 7.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 5.4% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pfanner, Oregon and Elysee held steady: their estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Husqvarna vs Stihl: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/husqvarna-vs-stihl): 53.5% against 38.8% Share of Search.
- [Husqvarna vs Kask: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/husqvarna-vs-kask): 53.5% against 6.4% Share of Search.
- [Stihl vs Kask: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kask-vs-stihl): 38.8% against 6.4% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Stihl gained estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide, from 38% to 38.8%.
- In August 2026, Kask lost estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 6.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Oregon worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Pfanner worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 22.2K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Husqvarna worldwide fell 13.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.3M to 1.1M in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Husqvarna | 53.5% | 1.1M | -1.4% | Husqvarna |
| 2 | Stihl | 38.8% | 823K | 0.0% | Stihl |
| 3 | Kask | 6.4% | 135K | -18.2% | Kask |
| 4 | Pfanner | 1% | 22.2K | 0.0% | Pfanner |
| 5 | Oregon | 0.25% | 5.4K | 0.0% | Oregon |
| 6 | Elysee | <0.01% | 10 | 0.0% | Elysee |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Husqvarna | 1.3M | 57% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Stihl | 823K | 35.7% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Kask | 135K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Pfanner | 27.1K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Oregon | 6.6K | 0.29% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Husqvarna | 1.1M | 51% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Stihl | 823K | 39.5% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Kask | 165K | 7.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Pfanner | 27.1K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Oregon | 6.6K | 0.32% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Husqvarna | 867K | 47.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Stihl | 823K | 44.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Kask | 110K | 6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Pfanner | 27.1K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Oregon | 5.4K | 0.29% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.1M | 52.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Stihl | 823K | 40.8% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Kask | 110K | 5.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Pfanner | 27.1K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Oregon | 5.4K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.1M | 52.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Stihl | 823K | 40.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Kask | 110K | 5.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Pfanner | 22.2K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Oregon | 5.4K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.4M | 53.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Stihl | 1M | 38.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Kask | 165K | 6.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Pfanner | 22.2K | 0.86% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Oregon | 6.6K | 0.26% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.8M | 59.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Stihl | 1M | 33.9% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Kask | 165K | 5.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Pfanner | 22.2K | 0.75% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Oregon | 6.6K | 0.22% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.8M | 59.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Stihl | 1M | 33.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Kask | 165K | 5.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Pfanner | 22.2K | 0.75% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Oregon | 6.6K | 0.22% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.4M | 54.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Stihl | 1M | 38.2% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Kask | 165K | 6.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Pfanner | 22.2K | 0.85% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Oregon | 5.4K | 0.21% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.1M | 53.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Stihl | 823K | 38% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Kask | 165K | 7.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Pfanner | 22.2K | 1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Oregon | 5.4K | 0.25% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Husqvarna | 1.1M | 53.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Stihl | 823K | 38.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Kask | 135K | 6.4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Pfanner | 22.2K | 1% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Oregon | 5.4K | 0.25% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Elysee | 10 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Elysee | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Husqvarna | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Kask | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Oregon | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Pfanner | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Stihl | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Elysee**: Measured on the search term “elysee safety”.
- **Husqvarna**: Measured on the search terms “automower”, “husqvarna”, “husqvarna automower”, “husqvarna com”, “husqvarna lawn mower” and “husqvarna robotic lawn mower”, summed into one figure.
- **Kask**: Measured on the search term “kask”.
- **Oregon**: Measured on the search term “oregon chainsaw”.
- **Pfanner**: Measured on the search term “pfanner”.
- **Stihl**: Measured on the search term “stihl”.

- [Elysee](/demand/global-en/brands/elysee)
- [Husqvarna](/demand/global-en/brands/husqvarna)
- [Kask](/demand/global-en/brands/kask)
- [Oregon](/demand/global-en/brands/oregon-tools)
- [Pfanner](/demand/global-en/brands/pfanner)
- [Stihl](/demand/global-en/brands/stihl)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Husqvarna was the most searched among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.1M branded searches and 53.5% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Chainsaw safety gear brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/chainsaw-safety-gear-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/chainsaw-safety-gear-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
