---
title: "Coleman vs Goal Zero: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Coleman or Goal Zero? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping lantern brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/camping-lantern-brands/compare/coleman-vs-goal-zero"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Coleman vs Goal Zero: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Coleman or Goal Zero? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping lantern brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Coleman and Goal Zero
- **Competitive set**: Camping lantern brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Coleman Share of Search**: 6.6%
- **Goal Zero Share of Search**: 4.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Coleman or Goal Zero?

- In August 2026, Coleman had more branded searches than Goal Zero among camping lantern brands worldwide. Coleman was estimated to have 40.5K branded searches compared to Goal Zero’s 25.5K, and held a 6.6% Share of Search versus Goal Zero’s 4.1%.
- The lead changed hands once in the 11 months ending August 2026: Coleman took it in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Coleman’s estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide moved from 2.9% to 6.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 40.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Goal Zero’s estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide held steady at 4.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 25.7K to 25.5K.

## How did search popularity change for camping lantern brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Goal Zero gained estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide, from 3.3% to 4.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Coleman worldwide rose 123.8% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 40.5K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Coleman estimated searches | Coleman Share of Search | Coleman rank | Goal Zero estimated searches | Goal Zero Share of Search | Goal Zero rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 18.1K | 2.9% | 5 | 25.7K | 4.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 18.1K | 2.7% | 5 | 25.5K | 3.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 18.1K | 2.5% | 5 | 25.4K | 3.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 18.1K | 2.5% | 5 | 26.3K | 3.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 14.8K | 2.5% | 5 | 20.8K | 3.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 22.2K | 3.7% | 4 | 25.6K | 4.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 27.1K | 3.4% | 3 | 25.1K | 3.1% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 33.1K | 4.8% | 3 | 25.6K | 3.7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 40.5K | 7% | 3 | 21.3K | 3.7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 40.5K | 6.2% | 3 | 21.3K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 40.5K | 6.6% | 3 | 25.5K | 4.1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Coleman’s and Goal Zero’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Coleman**: Measured on the search term “coleman tent”.
- **Goal Zero**: Measured on the search terms “goal zero”, “goal zero power station”, “goal zero solar generator”, “goal zero yeti”, “goalzero”, “goalzero com” and “power station goal zero”, summed into one figure.

- [Coleman profile](/demand/global-en/brands/coleman)
- [Goal Zero profile](/demand/global-en/brands/goal-zero)
- [All camping lantern brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-lantern-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Coleman or Goal Zero?

In August 2026, Coleman had more branded searches than Goal Zero among camping lantern brands worldwide. Coleman was estimated to have 40.5K branded searches compared to Goal Zero’s 25.5K, and held a 6.6% Share of Search versus Goal Zero’s 4.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Coleman vs Goal Zero: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/camping-lantern-brands/compare/coleman-vs-goal-zero

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/camping-lantern-brands/compare/coleman-vs-goal-zero. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
