---
title: "Board Shorts brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the board shorts brands people buy. Share of Search among Nike, Lululemon, Under Armour, Patagonia, Oakley, O'Neill and Roxy, the board Shorts brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/board-shorts-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Board Shorts brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the board shorts brands people buy. Share of Search among Nike, Lululemon, Under Armour, Patagonia, Oakley, O'Neill and Roxy, the board Shorts brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Board Shorts brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 7
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Nike, 56.2%

## Which brand is most popular in search among board Shorts brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Nike was the most searched among board Shorts brands worldwide, with an estimated 24.3M branded searches and 56.2% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Lululemon is in 2nd place, 30.6 percentage points behind at 25.6% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nike’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide increased from 51.5% to 56.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lululemon’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide decreased from 28.1% to 25.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Under Armour’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide decreased from 8.4% to 7.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide decreased from 8.4% to 6.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nike’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide peaked at 59.2% in March 2026 and was lowest at 49.3% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lululemon’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide peaked at 32.7% in December 2025 and was lowest at 21.9% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Under Armour’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide peaked at 8.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 7.3% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide peaked at 8.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 6.2% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Oakley’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide peaked at 4.2% in June 2026 and was lowest at 2.7% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Under Armour rose from 4th to 3rd among board Shorts brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Patagonia fell from 3rd to 4th among board Shorts brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Oakley, O'Neill and Roxy held steady: their estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Nike vs Lululemon: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/lululemon-vs-nike): 56.2% against 25.6% Share of Search.
- [Nike vs Under Armour: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/nike-vs-under-armour): 56.2% against 7.7% Share of Search.
- [Nike vs Patagonia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/nike-vs-patagonia): 56.2% against 6.3% Share of Search.
- [Nike vs Oakley: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/nike-vs-oakley): 56.2% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Lululemon vs Under Armour: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/lululemon-vs-under-armour): 25.6% against 7.7% Share of Search.
- [Lululemon vs Patagonia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/lululemon-vs-patagonia): 25.6% against 6.3% Share of Search.
- [Lululemon vs Oakley: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/lululemon-vs-oakley): 25.6% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Under Armour vs Patagonia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-under-armour): 7.7% against 6.3% Share of Search.
- [Under Armour vs Oakley: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/oakley-vs-under-armour): 7.7% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Oakley: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/oakley-vs-patagonia): 6.3% against 3.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for board Shorts brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Lululemon gained estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide, from 25.1% to 25.6%.
- In September 2026, Oakley lost estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide, from 4.1% to 3.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Patagonia worldwide fell 33% over 12 measured months, from 4.1M to 2.7M in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Roxy worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Nike | 56.2% | 24.3M | -2.4% | Nike |
| 2 | Lululemon | 25.6% | 11.1M | 0.0% | Lululemon |
| 3 | Under Armour | 7.7% | 3.4M | 0.0% | Under Armour |
| 4 | Patagonia | 6.3% | 2.7M | 0.0% | Patagonia |
| 5 | Oakley | 3.5% | 1.5M | -18.0% | Oakley |
| 6 | O'Neill | 0.57% | 248K | -18.4% | O'Neill |
| 7 | Roxy | <0.01% | 1.3K | 0.0% | Roxy |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Nike | 24.9M | 51.5% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Lululemon | 13.6M | 28.1% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 8.4% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Under Armour | 4.1M | 8.4% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Oakley | 1.5M | 3.1% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | O'Neill | 248K | 0.51% | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | Roxy | 1.6K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Nov 2025 | Nike | 36M | 52.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Lululemon | 20.4M | 29.8% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Patagonia | 5M | 7.3% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Under Armour | 5M | 7.3% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Oakley | 1.8M | 2.7% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | O'Neill | 304K | 0.44% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Roxy | 2.9K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | Nike | 30.8M | 49.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Lululemon | 20.4M | 32.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Under Armour | 5M | 8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 6.6% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Oakley | 1.8M | 2.9% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | O'Neill | 303K | 0.49% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Roxy | 1.9K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Jan 2026 | Nike | 29.2M | 54.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Lululemon | 13.6M | 25.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 7.7% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Under Armour | 4.1M | 7.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Oakley | 1.8M | 3.4% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | O'Neill | 303K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Roxy | 1.6K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | Nike | 24.3M | 55.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 25.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 7.6% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Under Armour | 3.4M | 7.6% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Oakley | 1.5M | 3.4% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | O'Neill | 248K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Roxy | 1K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | Nike | 30.1M | 59.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 21.9% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Under Armour | 4.1M | 8.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 6.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Oakley | 1.8M | 3.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 0.6% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Roxy | 1K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Apr 2026 | Nike | 24.6M | 56.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 25.3% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Under Armour | 3.4M | 7.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 6.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Oakley | 1.8M | 4.2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | O'Neill | 249K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Roxy | 1K | <0.01% | 7 |
| May 2026 | Nike | 24.6M | 56% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 25.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Under Armour | 3.4M | 7.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 6.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Oakley | 1.8M | 4.2% | 5 |
| May 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 0.69% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Roxy | 1.3K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | Nike | 24.3M | 55.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 25.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Under Armour | 3.4M | 7.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 6.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Oakley | 1.8M | 4.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 0.7% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Roxy | 1.3K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | Nike | 24.7M | 56% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 25.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Under Armour | 3.4M | 7.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 6.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Oakley | 1.8M | 4.2% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | O'Neill | 371K | 0.84% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Roxy | 1.3K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Aug 2026 | Nike | 24.9M | 56.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 25.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Under Armour | 3.4M | 7.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 6.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Oakley | 1.8M | 4.1% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 0.69% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Roxy | 1.3K | <0.01% | 7 |
| Sep 2026 | Nike | 24.3M | 56.2% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Lululemon | 11.1M | 25.6% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Under Armour | 3.4M | 7.7% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 6.3% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Oakley | 1.5M | 3.5% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | O'Neill | 248K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Roxy | 1.3K | <0.01% | 7 |

## What is being compared

- **Lululemon**: Measured on the search term “lululemon”.
- **Nike**: Measured on the search terms “nike”, “nike air max”, “nike shoes” and “nike shox”, summed into one figure.
- **O'Neill**: Measured on the search terms “o neill” and “oneill surf”, summed into one figure.
- **Oakley**: Measured on the search term “oakley”.
- **Patagonia**: Measured on the search term “patagonia”.
- **Roxy**: Measured on the search term “roxy nz”.
- **Under Armour**: Measured on the search term “under armour”.

- [Lululemon](/demand/global-en/brands/lululemon)
- [Nike](/demand/global-en/brands/nike)
- [O'Neill](/demand/global-en/brands/oneill)
- [Oakley](/demand/global-en/brands/oakley)
- [Patagonia](/demand/global-en/brands/patagonia)
- [Roxy](/demand/global-en/brands/roxy)
- [Under Armour](/demand/global-en/brands/under-armour)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among board Shorts brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Nike was the most searched among board Shorts brands worldwide, with an estimated 24.3M branded searches and 56.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Board Shorts brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/board-shorts-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/board-shorts-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
