---
title: "Ballpoint pen brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the ballpoint pen brands people buy. Share of Search among Faber-Castell, Parker, Cross, Lamy, Pilot and Muji, the ballpoint pen brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/ballpoint-pen-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Ballpoint pen brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the ballpoint pen brands people buy. Share of Search among Faber-Castell, Parker, Cross, Lamy, Pilot and Muji, the ballpoint pen brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Ballpoint pen brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Faber-Castell, 44.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Faber-Castell was the most searched among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, with an estimated 368K branded searches and 44.4% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Parker is in 2nd place, 8.1 percentage points behind at 36.3% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide decreased from 51.3% to 44.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Parker’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide increased from 28% to 36.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cross’ estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide decreased from 6.9% to 6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lamy’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide decreased from 6.9% to 6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide peaked at 55.5% in January 2026 and was lowest at 42.3% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Parker’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide peaked at 36.3% in September 2026 and was lowest at 24.8% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cross’ estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide peaked at 9% in December 2025 and was lowest at 5.7% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lamy’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide peaked at 8.5% in July 2026 and was lowest at 6% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pilot’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide peaked at 6.8% in April 2026 and was lowest at 4.4% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Muji’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide peaked at 4.1% in March 2026 and was lowest at 2.5% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pilot and Muji held steady: their estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Faber-Castell vs Parker: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-parker-pens): 44.4% against 36.3% Share of Search.
- [Faber-Castell vs Cross: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cross-vs-faber-castell): 44.4% against 6% Share of Search.
- [Faber-Castell vs Lamy: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-lamy): 44.4% against 6% Share of Search.
- [Faber-Castell vs Pilot: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-pilot): 44.4% against 4.6% Share of Search.
- [Parker vs Cross: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cross-vs-parker-pens): 36.3% against 6% Share of Search.
- [Parker vs Lamy: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/lamy-vs-parker-pens): 36.3% against 6% Share of Search.
- [Parker vs Pilot: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/parker-pens-vs-pilot): 36.3% against 4.6% Share of Search.
- [Cross vs Lamy: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cross-vs-lamy): 6% Share of Search each.
- [Cross vs Pilot: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cross-vs-pilot): 6% against 4.6% Share of Search.
- [Lamy vs Pilot: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/lamy-vs-pilot): 6% against 4.6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for ballpoint pen brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Parker gained estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 28.1% to 36.3%.
- In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 51.5% to 44.4%.
- In September 2026, Lamy lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 6.9% to 6%.
- In September 2026, Pilot lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 5.3% to 4.6%.
- In September 2026, Cross rose from 4th to 3rd among ballpoint pen brands worldwide.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Muji worldwide rose 22.7% over 12 measured months, from 18.1K to 22.2K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Faber-Castell | 44.4% | 368K | -18.2% | Faber-Castell |
| 2 | Parker | 36.3% | 301K | +22.4% | Newell Brands |
| 3 | Cross | 6% | 49.5K | 0.0% | Cross |
| 4 | Lamy | 6% | 49.5K | -18.2% | Lamy |
| 5 | Pilot | 4.6% | 38K | -17.7% | Pilot |
| 6 | Muji | 2.7% | 22.2K | 0.0% | Muji |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Faber-Castell | 368K | 51.3% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Parker | 201K | 28% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Cross | 49.5K | 6.9% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Lamy | 49.5K | 6.9% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Pilot | 31.6K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Muji | 18.1K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Faber-Castell | 368K | 50.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Parker | 201K | 27.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Cross | 60.5K | 8.2% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Lamy | 49.5K | 6.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Pilot | 33.1K | 4.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Muji | 22.2K | 3% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Faber-Castell | 368K | 44.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Parker | 246K | 29.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Cross | 74K | 9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Lamy | 60.5K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Pilot | 51.7K | 6.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Muji | 22.2K | 2.7% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Faber-Castell | 450K | 55.5% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Parker | 201K | 24.8% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 6.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Lamy | 49.5K | 6.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Pilot | 38.3K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Muji | 22.2K | 2.7% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Faber-Castell | 368K | 50.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Parker | 201K | 27.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 6.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Lamy | 49.5K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Pilot | 38K | 5.2% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Muji | 18.1K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Faber-Castell | 301K | 45.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Parker | 201K | 30.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Lamy | 49.5K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Pilot | 31.3K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Muji | 27.1K | 4.1% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Faber-Castell | 301K | 48.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Parker | 165K | 26.6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Pilot | 42.2K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Lamy | 40.5K | 6.5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Muji | 22.2K | 3.6% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Faber-Castell | 301K | 48.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Parker | 165K | 26.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Pilot | 42.2K | 6.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Lamy | 40.5K | 6.5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Muji | 22.2K | 3.6% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Faber-Castell | 246K | 42.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Parker | 201K | 34.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 8.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Lamy | 40.5K | 7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Pilot | 27.1K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Muji | 18.1K | 3.1% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Faber-Castell | 301K | 42.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Parker | 246K | 34.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Lamy | 60.5K | 8.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Pilot | 33K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Muji | 22.2K | 3.1% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Faber-Castell | 450K | 51.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Parker | 246K | 28.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Lamy | 60.5K | 6.9% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 5.7% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Pilot | 46.2K | 5.3% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Muji | 22.2K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Faber-Castell | 368K | 44.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Parker | 301K | 36.3% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Cross | 49.5K | 6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Lamy | 49.5K | 6% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Pilot | 38K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Muji | 22.2K | 2.7% | 6 |

## What is being compared

- **Cross**: Measured on the search term “cross pens”.
- **Faber-Castell**: Measured on the search term “faber castell”.
- **Lamy**: Measured on the search term “lamy pen”.
- **Muji**: Measured on the search term “muji store”.
- **Parker**: Measured on the search term “parker pen”.
- **Pilot**: Measured on the search terms “pilot ballpoint pen”, “pilot fountain pen” and “pilot stationery”, summed into one figure.

- [Cross](/demand/global-en/brands/cross)
- [Faber-Castell](/demand/global-en/brands/faber-castell)
- [Lamy](/demand/global-en/brands/lamy)
- [Muji](/demand/global-en/brands/muji)
- [Parker](/demand/global-en/brands/parker-pens)
- [Pilot](/demand/global-en/brands/pilot)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Faber-Castell was the most searched among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, with an estimated 368K branded searches and 44.4% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Ballpoint pen brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/ballpoint-pen-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/ballpoint-pen-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
