---
title: "Arcade machines: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the arcade machines people search for. Share of Search among Sega, Namco, Arcade1Up, Tastemakers, AtGames and Quarter Arcades, the arcade machines Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/arcade-machines"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Arcade machines: Which are searched most?

Compare the arcade machines people search for. Share of Search among Sega, Namco, Arcade1Up, Tastemakers, AtGames and Quarter Arcades, the arcade machines Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Arcade machines
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Sega, 74%

## Which brand is most popular in search among arcade machines worldwide?

- In August 2026, Sega was the most searched among arcade machines worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 74% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Namco is in 2nd place, 59.1 percentage points behind at 14.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sega’s estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide increased from 65.7% to 74%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Namco’s estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide decreased from 19.6% to 14.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Arcade1Up’s estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide decreased from 10.8% to 8.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, AtGames’ estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide decreased from 1.8% to 0.89%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sega’s estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide peaked at 77% in June 2026 and was lowest at 55.3% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Namco’s estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide peaked at 19.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 12.7% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Arcade1Up’s estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide peaked at 24.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 6.9% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tastemakers rose from 5th to 4th among arcade machines worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, AtGames fell from 4th to 5th among arcade machines worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Quarter Arcades held steady: its estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Sega vs Namco: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/namco-vs-sega): 74% against 14.9% Share of Search.
- [Sega vs Arcade1Up: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcade1up-vs-sega): 74% against 8.1% Share of Search.
- [Namco vs Arcade1Up: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcade1up-vs-namco): 14.9% against 8.1% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for arcade machines worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Sega gained estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide, from 72.2% to 74%.
- In August 2026, Arcade1Up lost estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide, from 9.7% to 8.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Quarter Arcades worldwide rose 21.4% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 4.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for AtGames worldwide fell 45.5% over 11 measured months, from 9.9K to 5.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Namco worldwide fell 17.7% over 11 measured months, from 110K to 90.5K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Sega | 74% | 450K | +22.3% | Sega |
| 2 | Namco | 14.9% | 90.5K | +22.3% | Namco |
| 3 | Arcade1Up | 8.1% | 49.5K | 0.0% | Arcade1Up |
| 4 | Tastemakers | 1.3% | 8.1K | 0.0% | Tastemakers |
| 5 | AtGames | 0.89% | 5.4K | -18.2% | AtGames |
| 6 | Quarter Arcades | 0.73% | 4.4K | +22.1% | Quarter Arcades |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Sega | 368K | 65.7% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Namco | 110K | 19.6% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Arcade1Up | 60.5K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | AtGames | 9.9K | 1.8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.4% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Quarter Arcades | 3.6K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Sega | 450K | 68.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Arcade1Up | 90.5K | 13.8% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Namco | 90.5K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | AtGames | 9.9K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Quarter Arcades | 4.5K | 0.68% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Sega | 368K | 55.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Arcade1Up | 165K | 24.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Namco | 110K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | AtGames | 9.9K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Tastemakers | 6.6K | 0.99% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Quarter Arcades | 5.4K | 0.82% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Sega | 450K | 70.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Namco | 90.5K | 14.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Arcade1Up | 74K | 11.7% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | AtGames | 6.6K | 1% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 5.5K | 0.86% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Sega | 368K | 69.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Namco | 90.5K | 17.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Arcade1Up | 49.5K | 9.4% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | AtGames | 6.6K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Tastemakers | 6.6K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 5.4K | 1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Sega | 450K | 72.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Namco | 90.5K | 14.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Arcade1Up | 60.5K | 9.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | AtGames | 6.6K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 4.4K | 0.71% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Sega | 368K | 71.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Namco | 90.5K | 17.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Arcade1Up | 40.5K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | AtGames | 6.6K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 3.6K | 0.7% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Sega | 450K | 73.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Namco | 90.5K | 14.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Arcade1Up | 49.5K | 8.1% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.3% | 4 |
| May 2026 | AtGames | 6.6K | 1.1% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 4.4K | 0.73% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Sega | 450K | 77% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Namco | 74K | 12.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Arcade1Up | 40.5K | 6.9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Tastemakers | 9.9K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | AtGames | 6.6K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 3.6K | 0.62% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Sega | 368K | 72.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Namco | 74K | 14.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Arcade1Up | 49.5K | 9.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.6% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | AtGames | 6.6K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 3.6K | 0.71% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Sega | 450K | 74% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Namco | 90.5K | 14.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Arcade1Up | 49.5K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Tastemakers | 8.1K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | AtGames | 5.4K | 0.89% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Quarter Arcades | 4.4K | 0.73% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Arcade1Up | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | AtGames | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Namco | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Quarter Arcades | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Sega | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Tastemakers | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Arcade1Up**: Measured on the search term “arcade1up”.
- **AtGames**: Measured on the search term “atgames”.
- **Namco**: Measured on the search term “namco”.
- **Quarter Arcades**: Measured on the search terms “quarter arcades” and “quarterarcades”, summed into one figure.
- **Sega**: Measured on the search term “sega”.
- **Tastemakers**: Measured on the search term “tastemakers”.

- [Arcade1Up](/demand/global-en/brands/arcade1up)
- [AtGames](/demand/global-en/brands/atgames)
- [Namco](/demand/global-en/brands/namco)
- [Quarter Arcades](/demand/global-en/brands/quarter-arcades)
- [Sega](/demand/global-en/brands/sega)
- [Tastemakers](/demand/global-en/brands/tastemakers)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among arcade machines worldwide?

In August 2026, Sega was the most searched among arcade machines worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 74% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Arcade machines: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/arcade-machines

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/arcade-machines. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
