---
title: "CeraVe vs Paula's Choice: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Paula's Choice? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Acne treatments set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/acne-treatments/compare/cerave-vs-paula-s-choice"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# CeraVe vs Paula's Choice: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Paula's Choice? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Acne treatments set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: CeraVe and Paula's Choice
- **Competitive set**: Acne treatments
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **CeraVe Share of Search**: 33%
- **Paula's Choice Share of Search**: 0.04%

## Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Paula's Choice?

- In September 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Paula's Choice among acne treatments worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 1.7M branded searches compared to Paula's Choice’s 1.9K, and held a 33% Share of Search versus Paula's Choice’s 0.04%.
- CeraVe was ahead of Paula's Choice in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 39% to 33%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.1M to 1.7M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 0.05% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 1.9K.

## How did search popularity change for acne treatments worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide, from 34.7% to 33%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Paula's Choice worldwide fell 34.5% over 12 measured months, from 2.9K to 1.9K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | CeraVe estimated searches | CeraVe Share of Search | CeraVe rank | Paula's Choice estimated searches | Paula's Choice Share of Search | Paula's Choice rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.1M | 39% | 1 | 2.9K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.1M | 31.6% | 2 | 3.6K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.1M | 35.2% | 2 | 2.9K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.1M | 34.3% | 2 | 2.9K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 2M | 35.7% | 2 | 2.4K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.1M | 31.8% | 2 | 2.4K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.1M | 30.5% | 2 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 2.1M | 31.8% | 2 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 2M | 34.2% | 2 | 1.9K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 2M | 33.7% | 2 | 1.9K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.1M | 34.7% | 2 | 2.4K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | 1.7M | 33% | 2 | 1.9K | 0.04% | 6 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Paula's Choice’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave” and “cerave cleanser”, summed into one figure.
- **Paula's Choice**: Measured on the search term “paula s choice”.

- [CeraVe profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Paula's Choice profile](/demand/global-en/brands/paula-s-choice)
- [All acne treatments worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/acne-treatments): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Paula's Choice?

In September 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Paula's Choice among acne treatments worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 1.7M branded searches compared to Paula's Choice’s 1.9K, and held a 33% Share of Search versus Paula's Choice’s 0.04%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "CeraVe vs Paula's Choice: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/acne-treatments/compare/cerave-vs-paula-s-choice

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/acne-treatments/compare/cerave-vs-paula-s-choice. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
