---
title: "4x4 accessory brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the 4x4 accessory brands people choose between. Share of Search among Thule, TJM, Rhino-Rack, ARB and Yakima, the 4x4 accessory brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/4x4-accessory-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# 4x4 accessory brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the 4x4 accessory brands people choose between. Share of Search among Thule, TJM, Rhino-Rack, ARB and Yakima, the 4x4 accessory brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: 4x4 accessory brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Thule, 74.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Thule was the most searched among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, with an estimated 301K branded searches and 74.4% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- TJM is in 2nd place, 59.5 percentage points behind at 15% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide increased from 71.9% to 74.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, TJM’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide decreased from 17.7% to 15%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide peaked at 83% in July 2026 and was lowest at 71.9% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, TJM’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide peaked at 17.7% in October 2025 and was lowest at 9.1% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rhino-Rack’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide peaked at 10.3% in December 2025 and was lowest at 7.3% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rhino-Rack, ARB and Yakima held steady: their estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Thule vs TJM: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/thule-vs-tjm): 74.4% against 15% Share of Search.
- [Thule vs Rhino-Rack: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rhino-rack-vs-thule): 74.4% against 10% Share of Search.
- [TJM vs Rhino-Rack: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rhino-rack-vs-tjm): 15% against 10% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for 4x4 accessory brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, TJM gained estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, from 12.8% to 15%.
- In September 2026, Rhino-Rack gained estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, from 8.6% to 10%.
- In September 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, from 78.1% to 74.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Yakima worldwide rose 50% over 12 measured months, from 20 to 30 in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for ARB worldwide fell 17.2% over 12 measured months, from 2.9K to 2.4K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Thule | 74.4% | 301K | -18.2% | Thule |
| 2 | TJM | 15% | 60.5K | 0.0% | TJM |
| 3 | Rhino-Rack | 10% | 40.5K | 0.0% | Rhino-Rack |
| 4 | ARB | 0.59% | 2.4K | 0.0% | ARB |
| 5 | Yakima | <0.01% | 30 | 0.0% | Yakima |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Thule | 301K | 71.9% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | TJM | 74K | 17.7% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 9.7% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | ARB | 2.9K | 0.69% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Yakima | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Thule | 368K | 74.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | TJM | 74K | 14.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Rhino-Rack | 49.5K | 10% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | ARB | 3.6K | 0.73% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Yakima | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Thule | 368K | 76.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | TJM | 60.5K | 12.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Rhino-Rack | 49.5K | 10.3% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | ARB | 2.4K | 0.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Yakima | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Thule | 450K | 79.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | TJM | 60.5K | 10.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 49.5K | 8.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | ARB | 2.9K | 0.52% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Yakima | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Thule | 301K | 74.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | TJM | 60.5K | 14.9% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 10% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | ARB | 2.9K | 0.72% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Yakima | 30 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Thule | 368K | 75.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | TJM | 74K | 15.2% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 8.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | ARB | 2.9K | 0.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Yakima | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Thule | 368K | 78.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | TJM | 60.5K | 12.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 8.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | ARB | 2.4K | 0.51% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Yakima | 40 | <0.01% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Thule | 450K | 81.2% | 1 |
| May 2026 | TJM | 60.5K | 10.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 7.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | ARB | 2.9K | 0.52% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Yakima | 40 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Thule | 368K | 78.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | TJM | 60.5K | 12.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 8.6% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | ARB | 2.4K | 0.51% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Yakima | 40 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Thule | 450K | 83% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | TJM | 49.5K | 9.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | ARB | 2.4K | 0.44% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Yakima | 40 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Thule | 368K | 78.1% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | TJM | 60.5K | 12.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 8.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | ARB | 2.4K | 0.51% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Yakima | 30 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Thule | 301K | 74.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | TJM | 60.5K | 15% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Rhino-Rack | 40.5K | 10% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | ARB | 2.4K | 0.59% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Yakima | 30 | <0.01% | 5 |

## What is being compared

- **ARB**: Measured on the search term “arb 4x4”.
- **Rhino-Rack**: Measured on the search term “rhino rack”.
- **Thule**: Measured on the search term “thule”.
- **TJM**: Measured on the search term “tjm”.
- **Yakima**: Measured on the search term “yakima canopy”.

- [ARB](/demand/global-en/brands/arb)
- [Rhino-Rack](/demand/global-en/brands/rhino-rack)
- [Thule](/demand/global-en/brands/thule)
- [TJM](/demand/global-en/brands/tjm)
- [Yakima](/demand/global-en/brands/yakima)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Thule was the most searched among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, with an estimated 301K branded searches and 74.4% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "4x4 accessory brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/4x4-accessory-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/4x4-accessory-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
