---
title: "Tefal: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Tefal makes small kitchen appliances sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/tefal"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Tefal: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Tefal makes small kitchen appliances sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Tefal
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among pressure cooker brands**: 9.1%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Pressure cooker brands | 5 | 9.1% | 368K |
| Garment steamers | 3 | 17.1% | 368K |
| Irons | 2 | 18.4% | 368K |

- [Pressure cooker brands](/demand/global-en/categories/pressure-cooker-brands)
- [Garment steamers](/demand/global-en/categories/garment-steamers)
- [Irons](/demand/global-en/categories/irons)

## How has branded search demand for Tefal changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Tefal worldwide fell from 450K to 368K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among pressure cooker brands worldwide decreased from 11.2% to 9.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among pressure cooker brands worldwide peaked at 12.7% in May 2026 and was lowest at 8.4% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide decreased from 19.8% to 17.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide peaked at 23.3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 15.1% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among irons worldwide decreased from 20.5% to 18.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among irons worldwide peaked at 25.4% in November 2025 and was lowest at 15.7% in July 2026.

## How did search popularity change for pressure cooker brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Ninja overtook Philips to take the highest estimated Share of Search among pressure cooker brands worldwide, at 28.5%.
- In August 2026, Instant gained estimated Share of Search among pressure cooker brands worldwide, from 12.8% to 14%.
- In August 2026, Tefal gained estimated Share of Search among pressure cooker brands worldwide, from 8.4% to 9.1%.
- In August 2026, Breville lost estimated Share of Search among pressure cooker brands worldwide, from 23.5% to 21%.
- In August 2026, Philips lost estimated Share of Search among pressure cooker brands worldwide, from 29.3% to 27.4%.

## How did search popularity change for garment steamers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, BISSELL gained estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 18.7% to 23.5%.
- In August 2026, Tefal gained estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 15.1% to 17.1%.
- In August 2026, Rowenta lost estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 12.4% to 7.7%.
- In August 2026, Philips lost estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 53% to 51.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Steamery worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 14.8K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Fridja worldwide fell 12% over 11 measured months, from 1K to 880 in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for irons worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Bosch overtook Rowenta to rank 3rd among irons worldwide, at 10.3%.
- In August 2026, Sunbeam overtook Panasonic to rank 5th among irons worldwide, at 4.5%.
- In August 2026, Tefal gained estimated Share of Search among irons worldwide, from 15.7% to 18.4%.
- In August 2026, Rowenta lost estimated Share of Search among irons worldwide, from 12.8% to 8.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Panasonic worldwide fell 55.2% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 74K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Pressure cooker brands | 450K | 11.2% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Pressure cooker brands | 673K | 11.4% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Pressure cooker brands | 550K | 9.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 550K | 11.5% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 450K | 12.1% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 450K | 11.8% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 368K | 10.1% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 450K | 12.7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 368K | 10.2% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 301K | 8.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | 368K | 9.1% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Pressure cooker brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Garment steamers | 450K | 19.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Garment steamers | 673K | 23.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Garment steamers | 550K | 20.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Garment steamers | 550K | 23.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Garment steamers | 450K | 21.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Garment steamers | 450K | 21.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Garment steamers | 368K | 19% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Garment steamers | 450K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Garment steamers | 368K | 19.2% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Garment steamers | 301K | 15.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Garment steamers | 368K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Garment steamers | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Irons | 450K | 20.5% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Irons | 673K | 25.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Irons | 550K | 21.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Irons | 550K | 24.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Irons | 450K | 23.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Irons | 450K | 23.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Irons | 368K | 20.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Irons | 450K | 23.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Irons | 368K | 20% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Irons | 301K | 15.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Irons | 368K | 18.4% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Irons | — | — | — |

## How is Tefal measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Tefal’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “tefal”

## Which pressure cooker brands compete with Tefal?

- [Ninja](/demand/global-en/brands/ninja-kitchen): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/ninja-kitchen-vs-tefal
- [Philips](/demand/global-en/brands/philips): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/philips-vs-tefal
- [Breville](/demand/global-en/brands/breville): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/breville-vs-tefal
- [Instant](/demand/global-en/brands/instant-appliances): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/instant-appliances-vs-tefal

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Tefal: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/tefal

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/tefal. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
