---
title: "Sumo Logic: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Sumo Logic is a log management platform. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sumo-logic"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Sumo Logic: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Sumo Logic is a log management platform. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Sumo Logic
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among SIEM platforms**: 1.9%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SIEM platforms | 5 | 1.9% | 9.9K |
| Log management platforms | 4 | 2.4% | 9.9K |
| Security operations platforms | 2 | 6% | 9.9K |
| Email list growth platforms | 1 | 62.7% | 9.9K |

- [SIEM platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/siem-platforms)
- [Log management platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/log-management-platforms)
- [Security operations platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/security-operations-platforms)
- [Email list growth platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/email-list-growth-platforms)

## How has branded search demand for Sumo Logic changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Sumo Logic worldwide fell from 14.8K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among SIEM platforms worldwide held steady, from 2.2% to 1.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among log management platforms worldwide decreased from 3% to 2.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among log management platforms worldwide peaked at 3.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 2.4% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide peaked at 8.6% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.9% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among email list growth platforms worldwide increased from 56.2% to 62.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among email list growth platforms worldwide peaked at 67.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 56.2% in October 2025.

## How did search popularity change for SIEM platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Elastic lost estimated Share of Search among SIEM platforms worldwide, from 19.3% to 18.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Sumo Logic worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for log management platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Loggly worldwide fell 45.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1.3K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Sumo Logic worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Papertrail worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for security operations platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Securonix overtook Exabeam to rank 3rd among security operations platforms worldwide, at 4%.
- Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 8.6% to 6% in August 2026.
- IBM QRadar’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.5% to 1.8% in August 2026.
- Exabeam’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.8% to 3.3% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for LogRhythm worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 5.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for email list growth platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Sleeknote gained estimated Share of Search among email list growth platforms worldwide, from 6.4% to 10.2%.
- In August 2026, Sumo Logic gained estimated Share of Search among email list growth platforms worldwide, from 61.9% to 62.7%.
- In August 2026, OptinMonster lost estimated Share of Search among email list growth platforms worldwide, from 27.5% to 22.8%.
- Justuno’s estimated Share of Search among email list growth platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.7% to 3.8% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Privy worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 120 to 80 in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | SIEM platforms | 14.8K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | SIEM platforms | 14.8K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | SIEM platforms | 12.1K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | SIEM platforms | 14.8K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | SIEM platforms | 12.1K | 2% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | SIEM platforms | 14.8K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | SIEM platforms | 12.1K | 2.1% | 5 |
| May 2026 | SIEM platforms | 14.8K | 2.7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | SIEM platforms | 12.1K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | SIEM platforms | 9.9K | 1.9% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | SIEM platforms | 9.9K | 1.9% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | SIEM platforms | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Log management platforms | 14.8K | 3% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Log management platforms | 14.8K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Log management platforms | 12.1K | 2.9% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Log management platforms | 14.8K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Log management platforms | 12.1K | 2.7% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Log management platforms | 14.8K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Log management platforms | 12.1K | 2.7% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Log management platforms | 14.8K | 3.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Log management platforms | 12.1K | 2.6% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Log management platforms | 9.9K | 2.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Log management platforms | 9.9K | 2.4% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Log management platforms | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Security operations platforms | 14.8K | 6.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Security operations platforms | 14.8K | 7.3% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Security operations platforms | 12.1K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Security operations platforms | 14.8K | 7.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Security operations platforms | 12.1K | 6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Security operations platforms | 14.8K | 7.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Security operations platforms | 12.1K | 6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Security operations platforms | 14.8K | 8.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Security operations platforms | 12.1K | 6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Security operations platforms | 9.9K | 6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Security operations platforms | 9.9K | 6% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Security operations platforms | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Email list growth platforms | 14.8K | 56.2% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Email list growth platforms | 14.8K | 59.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Email list growth platforms | 12.1K | 56.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 14.8K | 60.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 12.1K | 58.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 14.8K | 59.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 12.1K | 59.8% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 14.8K | 67.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 12.1K | 60.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 9.9K | 61.9% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Email list growth platforms | 9.9K | 62.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Email list growth platforms | — | — | — |

## How is Sumo Logic measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Sumo Logic’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “sumo logic”

## Which SIEM platforms compete with Sumo Logic?

- [Datadog](/demand/global-en/brands/datadog): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/datadog-vs-sumo-logic
- [Splunk](/demand/global-en/brands/splunk): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/splunk-vs-sumo-logic
- [Elastic](/demand/global-en/brands/elastic-search): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/elastic-search-vs-sumo-logic
- [Microsoft Sentinel](/demand/global-en/brands/microsoft-sentinel): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/microsoft-sentinel-vs-sumo-logic

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Sumo Logic: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sumo-logic

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sumo-logic. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
