---
title: "Splunk: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Splunk is an application monitoring and observability tool. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/splunk"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Splunk: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Splunk is an application monitoring and observability tool. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Splunk
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among observability platforms**: 13.9%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Observability platforms | 3 | 13.9% | 135K |
| SIEM platforms | 2 | 26.1% | 135K |
| Log management platforms | 2 | 32.2% | 135K |
| Security operations platforms | 1 | 81.7% | 135K |

- [Observability platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/observability-platforms)
- [SIEM platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/siem-platforms)
- [Log management platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/log-management-platforms)
- [Security operations platforms](/demand/global-en/categories/security-operations-platforms)

## How has branded search demand for Splunk changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell from 201K to 135K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among observability platforms worldwide decreased from 17.1% to 13.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among observability platforms worldwide peaked at 17.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 13.5% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among SIEM platforms worldwide decreased from 30.1% to 26.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among SIEM platforms worldwide peaked at 30.2% in December 2025 and was lowest at 24.8% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among log management platforms worldwide decreased from 40.4% to 32.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among log management platforms worldwide peaked at 40.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 31.7% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide decreased from 82.4% to 81.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide peaked at 82.5% in June 2026 and was lowest at 78.1% in May 2026.

## How did search popularity change for observability platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Elastic lost estimated Share of Search among observability platforms worldwide, from 10.3% to 9.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for New Relic worldwide fell 33% over 11 measured months, from 93.6K to 62.7K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Dynatrace worldwide fell 18% over 11 measured months, from 112K to 92.1K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for SIEM platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Elastic lost estimated Share of Search among SIEM platforms worldwide, from 19.3% to 18.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Sumo Logic worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for log management platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Loggly worldwide fell 45.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1.3K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Sumo Logic worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Papertrail worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for security operations platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Securonix overtook Exabeam to rank 3rd among security operations platforms worldwide, at 4%.
- Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 8.6% to 6% in August 2026.
- IBM QRadar’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.5% to 1.8% in August 2026.
- Exabeam’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.8% to 3.3% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for LogRhythm worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 5.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Observability platforms | 201K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Observability platforms | 165K | 15.2% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Observability platforms | 165K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Observability platforms | 165K | 15.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Observability platforms | 165K | 15.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Observability platforms | 165K | 14.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Observability platforms | 165K | 15.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Observability platforms | 135K | 13.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Observability platforms | 165K | 16% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Observability platforms | 135K | 13.7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Observability platforms | 135K | 13.9% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Observability platforms | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | SIEM platforms | 201K | 30.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | SIEM platforms | 165K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | SIEM platforms | 165K | 30.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | SIEM platforms | 165K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | SIEM platforms | 165K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | SIEM platforms | 165K | 27.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | SIEM platforms | 165K | 28.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | SIEM platforms | 135K | 24.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | SIEM platforms | 165K | 29.3% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | SIEM platforms | 135K | 25.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | SIEM platforms | 135K | 26.1% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | SIEM platforms | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Log management platforms | 201K | 40.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Log management platforms | 165K | 36.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Log management platforms | 165K | 39.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Log management platforms | 165K | 35.9% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Log management platforms | 165K | 36.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Log management platforms | 165K | 35.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Log management platforms | 165K | 36.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Log management platforms | 135K | 31.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Log management platforms | 165K | 36.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Log management platforms | 135K | 32.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Log management platforms | 135K | 32.2% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Log management platforms | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Security operations platforms | 201K | 82.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Security operations platforms | 165K | 81% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Security operations platforms | 165K | 80.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Security operations platforms | 165K | 80.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Security operations platforms | 165K | 82% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Security operations platforms | 165K | 80.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Security operations platforms | 165K | 81.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Security operations platforms | 135K | 78.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Security operations platforms | 165K | 82.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Security operations platforms | 135K | 82% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Security operations platforms | 135K | 81.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Security operations platforms | — | — | — |

## How is Splunk measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Splunk’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “splunk”

## Which observability platforms compete with Splunk?

- [Grafana](/demand/global-en/brands/grafana): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/grafana-vs-splunk
- [Datadog](/demand/global-en/brands/datadog): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/datadog-vs-splunk
- [Elastic](/demand/global-en/brands/elastic-search): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/elastic-search-vs-splunk
- [Dynatrace](/demand/global-en/brands/dynatrace): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/dynatrace-vs-splunk
- [New Relic](/demand/global-en/brands/new-relic): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/new-relic-vs-splunk

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Splunk: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/splunk

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/splunk. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
