---
title: "SISU: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "SISU is a mouthguard brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sisu"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# SISU: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

SISU is a mouthguard brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: SISU
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among mouthguard brands**: 68.9%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mouthguard brands | 1 | 68.9% | 450K |
| Rugby mouthguards | 1 | 85.5% | 450K |

- [Mouthguard brands](/demand/global-en/categories/mouthguard-brands)
- [Rugby mouthguards](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-mouthguards)

## How has branded search demand for SISU changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for SISU worldwide fell from 550K to 450K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SISU’s estimated Share of Search among mouthguard brands worldwide decreased from 73.4% to 68.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SISU’s estimated Share of Search among mouthguard brands worldwide peaked at 98.2% in January 2026 and was lowest at 68.9% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SISU’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide decreased from 88.1% to 85.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SISU’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide peaked at 99.6% in January 2026 and was lowest at 85.5% in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for mouthguard brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Makura overtook Opro to rank 4th among mouthguard brands worldwide, at 1.5%.
- In August 2026, Shock Doctor gained estimated Share of Search among mouthguard brands worldwide, from 1.9% to 2.8%.
- In August 2026, SISU lost estimated Share of Search among mouthguard brands worldwide, from 70.5% to 68.9%.
- Opro’s estimated Share of Search among mouthguard brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 0.89% to 1.5% in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for rugby mouthguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Makura overtook Opro to rank 4th among rugby mouthguards worldwide, at 1.9%.
- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 3.7% to 6.3%.
- In August 2026, Shock Doctor gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 2.4% to 3.4%.
- In August 2026, Opro gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 1.3% to 1.9%.
- In August 2026, SISU lost estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 90.6% to 85.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Gilbert worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Mouthguard brands | 550K | 73.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Mouthguard brands | 1.8M | 90.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Mouthguard brands | 1.5M | 88.5% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 11.1M | 98.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 2.2M | 91.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 1M | 80.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 823K | 78% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 673K | 74.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 823K | 78.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 550K | 70.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Mouthguard brands | 450K | 68.9% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Mouthguard brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 550K | 88.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 1.8M | 97.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 1.5M | 97% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 11.1M | 99.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 2.2M | 97.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 1M | 94.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 823K | 94.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 673K | 92.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 823K | 94% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 550K | 90.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 450K | 85.5% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | — | — | — |

## How is SISU measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using SISU’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “sisu”

## Which mouthguard brands compete with SISU?

- [Game On](/demand/global-en/brands/game-on): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/game-on-vs-sisu
- [Shock Doctor](/demand/global-en/brands/shock-doctor): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/shock-doctor-vs-sisu
- [Makura](/demand/global-en/brands/makura): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/makura-vs-sisu
- [Opro](/demand/global-en/brands/opro): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/opro-vs-sisu

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "SISU: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sisu

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sisu. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
