---
title: "Sika: search popularity worldwide"
description: "Sika makes construction sealants, adhesives and waterproofing. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sika"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Sika: search popularity worldwide

Sika makes construction sealants, adhesives and waterproofing. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Sika
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Sep 2026
- **Share of Search among construction chemical brands**: 52.5%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Construction chemical brands | 1 | 52.5% | 301K |
| Waterproofing brands | 1 | 54.1% | 301K |

- [Construction chemical brands](/demand/global-en/categories/construction-chemical-brands)
- [Waterproofing brands](/demand/global-en/categories/waterproofing-brands)

## How has branded search demand for Sika changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Sika worldwide fell from 368K to 301K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sika’s estimated Share of Search among construction chemical brands worldwide decreased from 57.5% to 52.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sika’s estimated Share of Search among construction chemical brands worldwide peaked at 57.9% in March 2026 and was lowest at 50.7% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sika’s estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide decreased from 59% to 54.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sika’s estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide peaked at 59% in October 2025 and was lowest at 51.3% in November 2025.

## How did search popularity change for construction chemical brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Mapei gained estimated Share of Search among construction chemical brands worldwide, from 20.8% to 23.6%.
- In September 2026, Bostik gained estimated Share of Search among construction chemical brands worldwide, from 9.4% to 10.6%.
- In September 2026, Soudal gained estimated Share of Search among construction chemical brands worldwide, from 7.7% to 8.6%.
- In September 2026, Sika lost estimated Share of Search among construction chemical brands worldwide, from 57% to 52.5%.

## How did search popularity change for waterproofing brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Mapei gained estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide, from 21.1% to 24.3%.
- In September 2026, Bostik gained estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide, from 9.5% to 10.9%.
- In September 2026, Sika lost estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide, from 57.8% to 54.1%.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Construction chemical brands | 368K | 57.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 50.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 57.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 53.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 53.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 368K | 57.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 52.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 53.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 54.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 53.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 57% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Construction chemical brands | 301K | 52.5% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Waterproofing brands | 368K | 59% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 51.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 58.5% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 54.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 54.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 368K | 58.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 54.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 55.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 55.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 55.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 57.8% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Waterproofing brands | 301K | 54.1% | 1 |

## How is Sika measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Sika’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “sika”

## Which construction chemical brands compete with Sika?

- [Mapei](/demand/global-en/brands/mapei): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/mapei-vs-sika
- [Bostik](/demand/global-en/brands/bostik): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/bostik-vs-sika
- [Soudal](/demand/global-en/brands/soudal): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/sika-vs-soudal
- [Fosroc](/demand/global-en/brands/fosroc): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/fosroc-vs-sika

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Sika: search popularity worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sika

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/sika. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
