---
title: "Shimano: search popularity worldwide"
description: "Shimano is cycling component maker. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/shimano"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Shimano: search popularity worldwide

Shimano is cycling component maker. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Shimano
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among cycling shoe brands**: 35.5%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cycling shoe brands | 1 | 35.5% | 368K |
| Tackle box brands | 1 | 41.1% | 368K |
| Fishing reel brands | 1 | 50.9% | 368K |

- [Cycling shoe brands](/demand/global-en/categories/cycling-shoe-brands)
- [Tackle box brands](/demand/global-en/categories/tackle-box-brands)
- [Fishing reel brands](/demand/global-en/categories/fishing-reel-brands)

## How has branded search demand for Shimano changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Shimano worldwide held steady at 368K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shimano’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide increased from 24.6% to 35.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shimano’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide peaked at 35.5% in August 2026 and was lowest at 20.3% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shimano rose from 2nd to 1st among cycling shoe brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shimano’s estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide peaked at 46.5% in April 2026 and was lowest at 36.2% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shimano’s estimated Share of Search among fishing reel brands worldwide peaked at 53.7% in April 2026 and was lowest at 46.1% in December 2025.

## How did search popularity change for cycling shoe brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Shimano overtook Sidi to take the highest estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, at 35.5%.
- In August 2026, Giro gained estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, from 18% to 19.4%.
- In August 2026, Sidi lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, from 40.2% to 35.5%.
- Fizik’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.7% to 4.8% in August 2026.
- Bontrager’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 1.8% to 3.2% in August 2026.
- Lake’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 0.82% to 1.7% in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for tackle box brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Plano gained estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 29.1% to 33.6%.
- In August 2026, Shimano lost estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 43.5% to 41.1%.
- In August 2026, Daiwa lost estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 16% to 15.1%.
- In August 2026, Flambeau lost estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 2.6% to 2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapala worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 74K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for fishing reel brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Shimano gained estimated Share of Search among fishing reel brands worldwide, from 48.6% to 50.9%.
- In August 2026, Daiwa gained estimated Share of Search among fishing reel brands worldwide, from 17.8% to 18.7%.
- In August 2026, Abu Garcia lost estimated Share of Search among fishing reel brands worldwide, from 23.9% to 20.5%.
- Okuma’s estimated Share of Search among fishing reel brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 6.9% to 8.4% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for PENN worldwide rose 51.7% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 4.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Pflueger worldwide rose 50% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 6.6K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Cycling shoe brands | 368K | 24.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Cycling shoe brands | 301K | 23.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Cycling shoe brands | 301K | 23.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 301K | 21.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 301K | 21.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 368K | 24.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 450K | 31.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 450K | 20.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 368K | 26.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 368K | 32.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 368K | 35.5% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Tackle box brands | 368K | 41.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Tackle box brands | 301K | 36.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Tackle box brands | 301K | 39.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Tackle box brands | 301K | 39.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Tackle box brands | 301K | 39.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Tackle box brands | 368K | 41.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Tackle box brands | 450K | 46.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Tackle box brands | 450K | 44.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Tackle box brands | 368K | 41.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Tackle box brands | 368K | 43.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Tackle box brands | 368K | 41.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Tackle box brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Fishing reel brands | 368K | 51.2% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Fishing reel brands | 301K | 48.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Fishing reel brands | 301K | 46.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 301K | 48.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 301K | 49.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 368K | 50.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 450K | 53.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 450K | 51.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 368K | 46.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 368K | 48.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Fishing reel brands | 368K | 50.9% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Fishing reel brands | — | — | — |

## How is Shimano measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Shimano’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “shimano”

## Which cycling shoe brands compete with Shimano?

- [Sidi](/demand/global-en/brands/sidi): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/shimano-vs-sidi
- [Giro](/demand/global-en/brands/giro): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-shimano
- [Fizik](/demand/global-en/brands/fizik): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/fizik-vs-shimano
- [Bontrager](/demand/global-en/brands/bontrager): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/bontrager-vs-shimano
- [Lake](/demand/global-en/brands/lake-cycling): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/lake-cycling-vs-shimano

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Shimano: search popularity worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/shimano

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/shimano. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
