---
title: "Puma: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Puma is a sneaker brand sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/puma"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Puma: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Puma is a sneaker brand sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Puma
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among trainers**: 12.2%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Trainers | 5 | 12.2% | 9.1M |
| Basketball shoe brands | 4 | 13.7% | 9.1M |
| Sneaker brands | 4 | 14.1% | 9.1M |
| Football boot brands | 4 | 14.1% | 9.1M |
| Gym bags | 3 | 15.7% | 9.1M |
| Golf shoes | 3 | 16.2% | 9.1M |
| Sports bag brands | 3 | 17.1% | 9.1M |
| Cricket shoes | 4 | 17.2% | 9.1M |
| Footballs | 3 | 18.3% | 9.1M |
| Football brands | 3 | 18.3% | 9.1M |

- [Trainers](/demand/global-en/categories/trainers)
- [Basketball shoe brands](/demand/global-en/categories/basketball-shoe-brands)
- [Sneaker brands](/demand/global-en/categories/sneaker-brands)
- [Football boot brands](/demand/global-en/categories/football-boot-brands)
- [Gym bags](/demand/global-en/categories/gym-bags)
- [Golf shoes](/demand/global-en/categories/golf-shoes)
- [Sports bag brands](/demand/global-en/categories/sports-bag-brands)
- [Cricket shoes](/demand/global-en/categories/cricket-shoes)
- [Footballs](/demand/global-en/categories/footballs)
- [Football brands](/demand/global-en/categories/soccer-ball-brands)

## How has branded search demand for Puma changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Puma worldwide rose from 7.5M to 9.1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among trainers worldwide increased from 11.1% to 12.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among trainers worldwide peaked at 18.1% in May 2026 and was lowest at 9.8% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among basketball shoe brands worldwide increased from 12% to 13.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among basketball shoe brands worldwide peaked at 19.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 10.5% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide increased from 12.5% to 14.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide peaked at 20.3% in May 2026 and was lowest at 11% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among football boot brands worldwide increased from 12.6% to 14.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among football boot brands worldwide peaked at 20.4% in May 2026 and was lowest at 11.1% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide increased from 13.9% to 15.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide peaked at 21.7% in May 2026 and was lowest at 11.3% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide increased from 14.7% to 16.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide peaked at 21.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 12.6% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide increased from 15.4% to 17.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide peaked at 23.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 12.9% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among cricket shoes worldwide increased from 16.4% to 17.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among cricket shoes worldwide peaked at 25.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 15.1% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among footballs worldwide increased from 16.8% to 18.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among footballs worldwide peaked at 25% in May 2026 and was lowest at 14.2% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among football brands worldwide increased from 16.8% to 18.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among football brands worldwide peaked at 25% in May 2026 and was lowest at 14.2% in December 2025.

## How did search popularity change for trainers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, New Balance gained estimated Share of Search among trainers worldwide, from 16.1% to 18.2%.
- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among trainers worldwide, from 10.8% to 12.2%.
- In August 2026, ASICS gained estimated Share of Search among trainers worldwide, from 11.8% to 13.1%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among trainers worldwide, from 29.6% to 27.3%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among trainers worldwide, from 29.6% to 27.3%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Reebok worldwide fell 18% over 11 measured months, from 1.8M to 1.5M in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for basketball shoe brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, New Balance gained estimated Share of Search among basketball shoe brands worldwide, from 17.7% to 20.3%.
- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among basketball shoe brands worldwide, from 11.9% to 13.7%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among basketball shoe brands worldwide, from 32.5% to 30.5%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among basketball shoe brands worldwide, from 32.5% to 30.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for sneaker brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, New Balance gained estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide, from 18.2% to 20.9%.
- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide, from 12.3% to 14.1%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide, from 33.5% to 31.4%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide, from 33.5% to 31.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Reebok worldwide fell 18% over 11 measured months, from 1.8M to 1.5M in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for football boot brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, New Balance gained estimated Share of Search among football boot brands worldwide, from 18.4% to 21%.
- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among football boot brands worldwide, from 12.4% to 14.1%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among football boot brands worldwide, from 33.8% to 31.5%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among football boot brands worldwide, from 33.8% to 31.5%.

## How did search popularity change for gym bags worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide, from 13.2% to 15.7%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide, from 36.1% to 35.1%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide, from 36.1% to 35.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Reebok worldwide fell 18% over 11 measured months, from 1.8M to 1.5M in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for golf shoes worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 14% to 16.2%.
- In August 2026, Skechers gained estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 9.3% to 10.9%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 38.1% to 36.2%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 38.1% to 36.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for FootJoy worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 110K to 135K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for sports bag brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide, from 14.5% to 17.1%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide, from 39.5% to 38.3%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide, from 39.5% to 38.3%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Head worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for cricket shoes worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, New Balance gained estimated Share of Search among cricket shoes worldwide, from 23.5% to 25.7%.
- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among cricket shoes worldwide, from 15.9% to 17.2%.
- In August 2026, ASICS gained estimated Share of Search among cricket shoes worldwide, from 17.3% to 18.5%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among cricket shoes worldwide, from 43.2% to 38.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Gray-Nicolls worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 27.1K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for footballs worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among footballs worldwide, from 15.5% to 18.3%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among footballs worldwide, from 42.2% to 40.8%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among footballs worldwide, from 42.2% to 40.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Uhlsport worldwide rose 22.9% over 11 measured months, from 480 to 590 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Mitre worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 8.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Select worldwide fell 19.4% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 2.9K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for football brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among football brands worldwide, from 15.5% to 18.3%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among football brands worldwide, from 42.2% to 40.8%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among football brands worldwide, from 42.2% to 40.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Mitre worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 8.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Select worldwide fell 19.4% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 2.9K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Trainers | 7.5M | 11.1% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Trainers | 9.1M | 10% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Trainers | 7.5M | 9.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Trainers | 7.5M | 10.7% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Trainers | 7.5M | 11.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Trainers | 9.1M | 11.7% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Trainers | 9.1M | 13.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Trainers | 13.6M | 18.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Trainers | 7.5M | 10.9% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Trainers | 7.5M | 10.8% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Trainers | 9.1M | 12.2% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Trainers | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Basketball shoe brands | 7.5M | 12% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Basketball shoe brands | 9.1M | 10.6% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Basketball shoe brands | 7.5M | 10.5% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 7.5M | 11.7% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 7.5M | 12.7% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 9.1M | 12.7% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 9.1M | 14.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 13.6M | 19.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 7.5M | 11.9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 7.5M | 11.9% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | 9.1M | 13.7% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Basketball shoe brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Sneaker brands | 7.5M | 12.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Sneaker brands | 9.1M | 11% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Sneaker brands | 7.5M | 11% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Sneaker brands | 7.5M | 12.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Sneaker brands | 7.5M | 13.1% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Sneaker brands | 9.1M | 13.1% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Sneaker brands | 9.1M | 14.9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Sneaker brands | 13.6M | 20.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Sneaker brands | 7.5M | 12.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Sneaker brands | 7.5M | 12.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Sneaker brands | 9.1M | 14.1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Sneaker brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Football boot brands | 7.5M | 12.6% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Football boot brands | 9.1M | 11.1% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Football boot brands | 7.5M | 11.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Football boot brands | 7.5M | 12.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Football boot brands | 7.5M | 13.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Football boot brands | 9.1M | 13.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Football boot brands | 9.1M | 15% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Football boot brands | 13.6M | 20.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Football boot brands | 7.5M | 12.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Football boot brands | 7.5M | 12.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Football boot brands | 9.1M | 14.1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Football boot brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Gym bags | 7.5M | 13.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Gym bags | 9.1M | 11.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Gym bags | 7.5M | 11.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Gym bags | 7.5M | 12.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Gym bags | 7.5M | 14.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Gym bags | 9.1M | 14.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Gym bags | 9.1M | 16.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Gym bags | 13.6M | 21.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Gym bags | 7.5M | 13.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Gym bags | 7.5M | 13.2% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Gym bags | 9.1M | 15.7% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Gym bags | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Golf shoes | 7.5M | 14.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Golf shoes | 9.1M | 12.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Golf shoes | 7.5M | 12.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Golf shoes | 7.5M | 13.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Golf shoes | 7.5M | 15% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Golf shoes | 9.1M | 15% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Golf shoes | 9.1M | 17.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Golf shoes | 13.6M | 21.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Golf shoes | 7.5M | 13.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Golf shoes | 7.5M | 14% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Golf shoes | 9.1M | 16.2% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Golf shoes | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Sports bag brands | 7.5M | 15.4% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Sports bag brands | 9.1M | 13.2% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Sports bag brands | 7.5M | 12.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Sports bag brands | 7.5M | 14.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Sports bag brands | 7.5M | 15.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Sports bag brands | 9.1M | 15.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Sports bag brands | 9.1M | 18.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Sports bag brands | 13.6M | 23.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Sports bag brands | 7.5M | 14.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Sports bag brands | 7.5M | 14.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Sports bag brands | 9.1M | 17.1% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Sports bag brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Cricket shoes | 7.5M | 16.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Cricket shoes | 9.1M | 15.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Cricket shoes | 7.5M | 15.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Cricket shoes | 7.5M | 17.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Cricket shoes | 7.5M | 17.9% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Cricket shoes | 9.1M | 17.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Cricket shoes | 9.1M | 19.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Cricket shoes | 13.6M | 25.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Cricket shoes | 7.5M | 15.9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Cricket shoes | 7.5M | 15.9% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Cricket shoes | 9.1M | 17.2% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Cricket shoes | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Footballs | 7.5M | 16.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Footballs | 9.1M | 14.2% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Footballs | 7.5M | 14.2% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Footballs | 7.5M | 15.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Footballs | 7.5M | 16.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Footballs | 9.1M | 16.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Footballs | 9.1M | 19.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Footballs | 13.6M | 25% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Footballs | 7.5M | 15.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Footballs | 7.5M | 15.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Footballs | 9.1M | 18.3% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Footballs | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Football brands | 7.5M | 16.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Football brands | 9.1M | 14.2% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Football brands | 7.5M | 14.2% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Football brands | 7.5M | 15.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Football brands | 7.5M | 16.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Football brands | 9.1M | 16.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Football brands | 9.1M | 19.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Football brands | 13.6M | 25% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Football brands | 7.5M | 15.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Football brands | 7.5M | 15.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Football brands | 9.1M | 18.3% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Football brands | — | — | — |

## How is Puma measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Puma’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “puma”

## Which trainers compete with Puma?

- [Adidas](/demand/global-en/brands/adidas): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/adidas-vs-puma
- [Nike](/demand/global-en/brands/nike): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/nike-vs-puma
- [New Balance](/demand/global-en/brands/new-balance): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/new-balance-vs-puma
- [ASICS](/demand/global-en/brands/asics): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/asics-vs-puma
- [Reebok](/demand/global-en/brands/reebok): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/puma-vs-reebok

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Puma: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/puma

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/puma. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
