---
title: "Primus: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Primus is a camping stove brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/primus"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Primus: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Primus is a camping stove brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Primus
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among camping stove brands**: 28%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Camping stove brands | 2 | 28% | 246K |
| Camping cookware | 1 | 47.9% | 246K |

- [Camping stove brands](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-stove-brands)
- [Camping cookware](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-cookware)

## How has branded search demand for Primus changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Primus worldwide held steady at 246K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Primus’ estimated Share of Search among camping stove brands worldwide decreased from 32.9% to 28%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Primus’ estimated Share of Search among camping stove brands worldwide peaked at 38.4% in February 2026 and was lowest at 28% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Primus’ estimated Share of Search among camping cookware worldwide decreased from 56.7% to 47.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Primus’ estimated Share of Search among camping cookware worldwide peaked at 62.2% in February 2026 and was lowest at 47.9% in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for camping stove brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Soto gained estimated Share of Search among camping stove brands worldwide, from 46.2% to 51.2%.
- In August 2026, Primus lost estimated Share of Search among camping stove brands worldwide, from 30.9% to 28%.
- In August 2026, Jetboil lost estimated Share of Search among camping stove brands worldwide, from 17% to 15.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Coleman worldwide rose 123.8% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 40.5K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for MSR worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 6.6K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for camping cookware worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Trangia rose from 6th to 5th among camping cookware worldwide.
- In August 2026, MSR fell from 5th to 6th among camping cookware worldwide.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Sea to Summit worldwide rose 81.8% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 110K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for GSI Outdoors worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 8.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Jetboil worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 110K to 135K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 32.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 32.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Camping stove brands | 201K | 28.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 32.9% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 38.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 30.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 29.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 29.1% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 32% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 30.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Camping stove brands | 246K | 28% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Camping stove brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Camping cookware | 246K | 56.7% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Camping cookware | 246K | 55% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Camping cookware | 201K | 51.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 55% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 62.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 57.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 54.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 52.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 52.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 48% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Camping cookware | 246K | 47.9% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Camping cookware | — | — | — |

## How is Primus measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Primus’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “primus”

## Which camping stove brands compete with Primus?

- [Soto](/demand/global-en/brands/soto): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/primus-vs-soto
- [Jetboil](/demand/global-en/brands/jetboil): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/jetboil-vs-primus
- [Coleman](/demand/global-en/brands/coleman): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/coleman-vs-primus
- [MSR](/demand/global-en/brands/msr): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/msr-vs-primus

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Primus: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/primus

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/primus. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
