---
title: "Pearl Izumi: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Pearl Izumi is cycling apparel brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/pearl-izumi"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Pearl Izumi: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Pearl Izumi is cycling apparel brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Pearl Izumi
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among cycling gloves**: 4.5%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cycling gloves | 6 | 4.5% | 33.1K |
| Cycling shorts | 5 | 4.7% | 33.1K |
| Cycling jerseys | 4 | 4.9% | 33.1K |

- [Cycling gloves](/demand/global-en/categories/cycling-gloves)
- [Cycling shorts](/demand/global-en/categories/cycling-shorts)
- [Cycling jerseys](/demand/global-en/categories/cycling-jerseys)

## How has branded search demand for Pearl Izumi changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Pearl Izumi worldwide rose from 27.1K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide peaked at 4.8% in July 2026 and was lowest at 2.8% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide peaked at 5.9% in May 2026 and was lowest at 4.3% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pearl Izumi rose from 6th to 5th among cycling shorts worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide peaked at 6.2% in May 2026 and was lowest at 4.6% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pearl Izumi rose from 5th to 4th among cycling jerseys worldwide.

## How did search popularity change for cycling gloves worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 19.5% to 22.2%.
- In August 2026, Fox Racing gained estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 13% to 14.8%.
- In August 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 29% to 27%.
- In August 2026, Specialized lost estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 29% to 27%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Pearl Izumi worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 33.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Endura worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for cycling shorts worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 20.1% to 23.6%.
- In August 2026, Assos lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 36.7% to 35.1%.
- In August 2026, Rapha lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 30% to 28.7%.
- Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.9% to 3.2% in August 2026.
- Endura’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.9% to 4.7% in August 2026.
- Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.9% to 4.7% in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for cycling jerseys worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 20.6% to 24.3%.
- In August 2026, Assos lost estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 37.5% to 36.2%.
- In August 2026, Rapha lost estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 30.7% to 29.6%.
- In August 2026, Santini lost estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 2.8% to 1.8%.
- Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.1% to 3.3% in August 2026.
- Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 6.2% to 4.9% in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Cycling gloves | 27.1K | 4% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Cycling gloves | 33.1K | 4.7% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Cycling gloves | 27.1K | 4.4% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Cycling gloves | 27.1K | 4.3% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Cycling gloves | 27.1K | 4.4% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Cycling gloves | 33.1K | 4.6% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Cycling gloves | 33.1K | 4.2% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Cycling gloves | 40.5K | 2.8% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Cycling gloves | 33.1K | 4.4% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Cycling gloves | 33.1K | 4.8% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Cycling gloves | 33.1K | 4.5% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Cycling gloves | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Cycling shorts | 27.1K | 4.7% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Cycling shorts | 33.1K | 4.4% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Cycling shorts | 27.1K | 4.9% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Cycling shorts | 27.1K | 4.3% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Cycling shorts | 27.1K | 4.9% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Cycling shorts | 33.1K | 4.8% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Cycling shorts | 33.1K | 5.1% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Cycling shorts | 40.5K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Cycling shorts | 33.1K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Cycling shorts | 33.1K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Cycling shorts | 33.1K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Cycling shorts | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Cycling jerseys | 27.1K | 5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Cycling jerseys | 33.1K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Cycling jerseys | 27.1K | 5.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 27.1K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 27.1K | 5.1% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 33.1K | 5.1% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 33.1K | 5.3% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 40.5K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 33.1K | 5.8% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 33.1K | 5.1% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Cycling jerseys | 33.1K | 4.9% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Cycling jerseys | — | — | — |

## How is Pearl Izumi measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Pearl Izumi’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “pearl izumi”

## Which cycling gloves compete with Pearl Izumi?

- [Giro](/demand/global-en/brands/giro): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-pearl-izumi
- [Specialized](/demand/global-en/brands/specialized): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/pearl-izumi-vs-specialized
- [Castelli](/demand/global-en/brands/castelli): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/castelli-vs-pearl-izumi
- [Fox Racing](/demand/global-en/brands/fox-racing): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/fox-racing-vs-pearl-izumi
- [Endura](/demand/global-en/brands/endura): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/endura-vs-pearl-izumi

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Pearl Izumi: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/pearl-izumi

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/pearl-izumi. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
