---
title: "Kathmandu: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Kathmandu is a outdoor equipment retailer. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/kathmandu"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Kathmandu: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Kathmandu is a outdoor equipment retailer. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Kathmandu
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among puffer jacket brands**: 4.2%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Puffer jacket brands | 4 | 4.2% | 823K |
| Rain jacket brands | 4 | 11.1% | 823K |
| Fleece brands | 4 | 11.4% | 823K |
| Sleeping bag brands | 1 | 69.3% | 823K |
| Camping tent brands | 1 | 76.5% | 823K |
| Camping chair brands | 1 | 79.1% | 823K |

- [Puffer jacket brands](/demand/global-en/categories/puffer-jacket-brands)
- [Rain jacket brands](/demand/global-en/categories/rain-jacket-brands)
- [Fleece brands](/demand/global-en/categories/fleece-brands)
- [Sleeping bag brands](/demand/global-en/categories/sleeping-bag-brands)
- [Camping tent brands](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-tent-brands)
- [Camping chair brands](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-chair-brands)

## How has branded search demand for Kathmandu changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Kathmandu worldwide rose from 673K to 823K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide increased from 2.5% to 4.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide peaked at 5.9% in June 2026 and was lowest at 2.5% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu rose from 5th to 4th among puffer jacket brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide increased from 6.1% to 11.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide peaked at 14.3% in June 2026 and was lowest at 5.4% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among fleece brands worldwide increased from 6.2% to 11.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among fleece brands worldwide peaked at 14.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 5.5% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among sleeping bag brands worldwide decreased from 72.5% to 69.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among sleeping bag brands worldwide peaked at 72.5% in March 2026 and was lowest at 67.2% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide decreased from 78.4% to 76.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide peaked at 78.5% in March 2026 and was lowest at 74% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among camping chair brands worldwide decreased from 80% to 79.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among camping chair brands worldwide peaked at 80.5% in March 2026 and was lowest at 76.6% in July 2026.

## How did search popularity change for puffer jacket brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Uniqlo gained estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 65.1% to 69.2%.
- In August 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 16.1% to 13.9%.
- In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 10.7% to 9.3%.
- In August 2026, Kathmandu lost estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 4.8% to 4.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Moncler worldwide fell 63.2% over 11 measured months, from 1.8M to 673K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for rain jacket brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Arc'teryx overtook The North Face to rank 2nd among rain jacket brands worldwide, at 24.8%.
- In August 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide, from 38.6% to 37.1%.
- In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide, from 25.8% to 24.8%.
- In August 2026, Macpac lost estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide, from 2.8% to 2.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Kathmandu worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 673K to 823K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for fleece brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Arc'teryx overtook The North Face to rank 2nd among fleece brands worldwide, at 25.3%.
- In August 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among fleece brands worldwide, from 39.7% to 37.9%.
- In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among fleece brands worldwide, from 26.5% to 25.3%.
- In August 2026, Kathmandu lost estimated Share of Search among fleece brands worldwide, from 11.9% to 11.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Columbia worldwide rose 83.3% over 11 measured months, from 480 to 880 in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for sleeping bag brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Kathmandu gained estimated Share of Search among sleeping bag brands worldwide, from 67.2% to 69.3%.
- In August 2026, Macpac lost estimated Share of Search among sleeping bag brands worldwide, from 16.4% to 13.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Sea to Summit worldwide rose 81.8% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 110K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Therm-a-Rest worldwide rose 49.5% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 49.5K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Big Agnes worldwide rose 49.4% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 40.5K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for camping tent brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Kathmandu gained estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide, from 74% to 76.5%.
- In August 2026, Macpac lost estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide, from 18.1% to 15.3%.
- Coleman’s estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3% to 3.8% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Big Agnes worldwide rose 49.4% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 40.5K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for MSR worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 6.6K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for camping chair brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Kathmandu gained estimated Share of Search among camping chair brands worldwide, from 76.6% to 79.1%.
- In August 2026, Macpac lost estimated Share of Search among camping chair brands worldwide, from 18.7% to 15.9%.
- Coleman’s estimated Share of Search among camping chair brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.1% to 3.9% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Wanderer worldwide fell 19.2% over 11 measured months, from 260 to 210 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for OZtrail worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Puffer jacket brands | 673K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Puffer jacket brands | 823K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Puffer jacket brands | 823K | 3% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 673K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 550K | 2.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 823K | 3.9% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 823K | 4.3% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 823K | 4.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 1M | 5.9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 823K | 4.8% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | 823K | 4.2% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Puffer jacket brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Rain jacket brands | 673K | 6.1% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Rain jacket brands | 823K | 5.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Rain jacket brands | 823K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 673K | 5.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 550K | 6.1% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 823K | 9.8% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 823K | 12.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 823K | 11.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 1M | 14.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 823K | 11.6% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Rain jacket brands | 823K | 11.1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Rain jacket brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Fleece brands | 673K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Fleece brands | 823K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Fleece brands | 823K | 6.3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Fleece brands | 673K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Fleece brands | 550K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Fleece brands | 823K | 10% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Fleece brands | 823K | 12.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Fleece brands | 823K | 11.9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Fleece brands | 1M | 14.8% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Fleece brands | 823K | 11.9% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Fleece brands | 823K | 11.4% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Fleece brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Sleeping bag brands | 673K | 72.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Sleeping bag brands | 823K | 70.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Sleeping bag brands | 823K | 72.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 673K | 68.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 550K | 68.3% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 823K | 72.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 823K | 70.2% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 823K | 68.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 1M | 70.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 823K | 67.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | 823K | 69.3% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Sleeping bag brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Camping tent brands | 673K | 78.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Camping tent brands | 823K | 76.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Camping tent brands | 823K | 76.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Camping tent brands | 673K | 75.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Camping tent brands | 550K | 75.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Camping tent brands | 823K | 78.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Camping tent brands | 823K | 75.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Camping tent brands | 823K | 74.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Camping tent brands | 1M | 75.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Camping tent brands | 823K | 74% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Camping tent brands | 823K | 76.5% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Camping tent brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Camping chair brands | 673K | 80% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Camping chair brands | 823K | 77.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Camping chair brands | 823K | 77.6% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Camping chair brands | 673K | 77% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Camping chair brands | 550K | 77.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Camping chair brands | 823K | 80.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Camping chair brands | 823K | 77.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Camping chair brands | 823K | 77% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Camping chair brands | 1M | 77.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Camping chair brands | 823K | 76.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Camping chair brands | 823K | 79.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Camping chair brands | — | — | — |

## How is Kathmandu measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Kathmandu’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “kathmandu”

## Which puffer jacket brands compete with Kathmandu?

- [Uniqlo](/demand/global-en/brands/uniqlo): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-uniqlo
- [Patagonia](/demand/global-en/brands/patagonia): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-patagonia
- [The North Face](/demand/global-en/brands/the-north-face): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-the-north-face
- [Moncler](/demand/global-en/brands/moncler): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-moncler

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Kathmandu: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/kathmandu

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/kathmandu. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
