---
title: "HG: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "HG is cleaning products brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/hg"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# HG: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

HG is cleaning products brand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: HG
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners**: 32.3%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stainless steel cleaners | 2 | 32.3% | 673K |
| Oven cleaners | 1 | 40.8% | 673K |
| Mould removers | 1 | 68.4% | 673K |

- [Stainless steel cleaners](/demand/global-en/categories/stainless-steel-cleaners)
- [Oven cleaners](/demand/global-en/categories/oven-cleaners)
- [Mould removers](/demand/global-en/categories/mould-removers)

## How has branded search demand for HG changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for HG worldwide held steady at 673K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HG’s estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide decreased from 33.7% to 32.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HG’s estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide peaked at 34.6% in June 2026 and was lowest at 28.9% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HG’s estimated Share of Search among oven cleaners worldwide decreased from 46.2% to 40.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HG’s estimated Share of Search among oven cleaners worldwide peaked at 46.6% in February 2026 and was lowest at 39.2% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HG’s estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide peaked at 72.1% in February 2026 and was lowest at 63.8% in July 2026.

## How did search popularity change for stainless steel cleaners worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, HG gained estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide, from 29.4% to 32.3%.
- In August 2026, Method gained estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide, from 19.7% to 21.6%.
- In August 2026, Cameo lost estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide, from 35.9% to 32.3%.
- In August 2026, Barkeepers Friend lost estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide, from 13.1% to 11.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Weiman worldwide rose 49.4% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 12.1K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for oven cleaners worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, HG gained estimated Share of Search among oven cleaners worldwide, from 39.2% to 40.8%.
- In August 2026, Zep gained estimated Share of Search among oven cleaners worldwide, from 39.2% to 40.8%.
- In August 2026, Barkeepers Friend lost estimated Share of Search among oven cleaners worldwide, from 17.5% to 14.9%.
- In August 2026, Mr Muscle lost estimated Share of Search among oven cleaners worldwide, from 3.5% to 3%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Easy-Off worldwide rose 49.2% over 11 measured months, from 590 to 880 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Oven Pride worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for mould removers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, HG gained estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide, from 63.8% to 68.4%.
- In August 2026, Dettol lost estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide, from 28.5% to 25%.
- In August 2026, Cillit Bang lost estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide, from 5.7% to 5%.
- In August 2026, Ronseal rose from 5th to 4th among mould removers worldwide.
- In August 2026, Exit Mould fell from 4th to 5th among mould removers worldwide.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Zinsser worldwide fell 50% over 11 measured months, from 20 to 10 in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 33.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 33.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 28.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 33.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 33.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 33.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 33.1% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 33.2% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 34.6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 550K | 29.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | 673K | 32.3% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Stainless steel cleaners | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 46.2% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 46.2% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 46.5% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 45% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 46.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 45.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 42% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 42% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 42% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Oven cleaners | 550K | 39.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Oven cleaners | 673K | 40.8% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Oven cleaners | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.7% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Mould removers | 673K | 72.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Mould removers | 673K | 69.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Mould removers | 550K | 63.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Mould removers | 673K | 68.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Mould removers | — | — | — |

## How is HG measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using HG’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “hg”

## Which stainless steel cleaners compete with HG?

- [Cameo](/demand/global-en/brands/cameo): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/cameo-vs-hg
- [Method](/demand/global-en/brands/method): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/hg-vs-method
- [Barkeepers Friend](/demand/global-en/brands/barkeepers-friend): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/barkeepers-friend-vs-hg
- [Zoflora](/demand/global-en/brands/zoflora): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/hg-vs-zoflora
- [Weiman](/demand/global-en/brands/weiman): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/hg-vs-weiman

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "HG: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/hg

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/hg. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
