---
title: "Giro: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Giro makes cycling helmets. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/giro"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Giro: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Giro makes cycling helmets. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Giro
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among cycling shoe brands**: 19.4%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cycling shoe brands | 3 | 19.4% | 201K |
| Cycling gloves | 1 | 27% | 201K |
| Bike helmet brands | 1 | 30.4% | 201K |
| Kids helmets | 1 | 57.9% | 201K |

- [Cycling shoe brands](/demand/global-en/categories/cycling-shoe-brands)
- [Cycling gloves](/demand/global-en/categories/cycling-gloves)
- [Bike helmet brands](/demand/global-en/categories/bike-helmet-brands)
- [Kids helmets](/demand/global-en/categories/kids-helmets)

## How has branded search demand for Giro changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Giro worldwide held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide increased from 13.4% to 19.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide peaked at 37.2% in May 2026 and was lowest at 13.4% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide decreased from 29.6% to 27%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide peaked at 57.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 25.3% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among bike helmet brands worldwide decreased from 31.8% to 30.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among bike helmet brands worldwide peaked at 59.9% in May 2026 and was lowest at 26.7% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among kids helmets worldwide increased from 53.7% to 57.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among kids helmets worldwide peaked at 82.6% in May 2026 and was lowest at 49.3% in November 2025.

## How did search popularity change for cycling shoe brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Shimano overtook Sidi to take the highest estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, at 35.5%.
- In August 2026, Giro gained estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, from 18% to 19.4%.
- In August 2026, Sidi lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, from 40.2% to 35.5%.
- Fizik’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.7% to 4.8% in August 2026.
- Bontrager’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 1.8% to 3.2% in August 2026.
- Lake’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 0.82% to 1.7% in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for cycling gloves worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 19.5% to 22.2%.
- In August 2026, Fox Racing gained estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 13% to 14.8%.
- In August 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 29% to 27%.
- In August 2026, Specialized lost estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 29% to 27%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Pearl Izumi worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 33.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Endura worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for bike helmet brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, POC gained estimated Share of Search among bike helmet brands worldwide, from 5.9% to 7.5%.
- In August 2026, Giro gained estimated Share of Search among bike helmet brands worldwide, from 29.5% to 30.4%.
- In August 2026, Specialized gained estimated Share of Search among bike helmet brands worldwide, from 29.5% to 30.4%.
- In August 2026, Kask lost estimated Share of Search among bike helmet brands worldwide, from 24.2% to 20.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Bell worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 74K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for kids helmets worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Nutcase gained estimated Share of Search among kids helmets worldwide, from 5.3% to 6.4%.
- In August 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among kids helmets worldwide, from 58.6% to 57.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Kiddimoto worldwide rose 52.4% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 320 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Bell worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 74K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Micro Scooters worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 13.4% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 15.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 15.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 14.2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 14.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 13.4% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 13.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 823K | 37.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 246K | 17.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 18% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | 201K | 19.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Cycling shoe brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 29.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 28.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 32.6% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 32% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 32.3% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 27.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 25.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Cycling gloves | 823K | 57.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Cycling gloves | 246K | 32.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 29% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Cycling gloves | 201K | 27% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Cycling gloves | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 31.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 30.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 35.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 35.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 35.3% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 28.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 26.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 823K | 59.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 246K | 33.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 29.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Bike helmet brands | 201K | 30.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Bike helmet brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Kids helmets | 201K | 53.7% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Kids helmets | 201K | 49.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Kids helmets | 201K | 54.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Kids helmets | 201K | 60.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Kids helmets | 201K | 61.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Kids helmets | 201K | 53.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Kids helmets | 201K | 53.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Kids helmets | 823K | 82.6% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Kids helmets | 246K | 60.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Kids helmets | 201K | 58.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Kids helmets | 201K | 57.9% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Kids helmets | — | — | — |

## How is Giro measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giro’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “giro”

## Which cycling shoe brands compete with Giro?

- [Shimano](/demand/global-en/brands/shimano): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-shimano
- [Sidi](/demand/global-en/brands/sidi): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-sidi
- [Fizik](/demand/global-en/brands/fizik): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/fizik-vs-giro
- [Bontrager](/demand/global-en/brands/bontrager): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/bontrager-vs-giro
- [Lake](/demand/global-en/brands/lake-cycling): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-lake-cycling

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Giro: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/giro

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/giro. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
