---
title: "Gilbert: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Gilbert makes rugby gear sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/gilbert"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Gilbert: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Gilbert makes rugby gear sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Gilbert
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among rugby mouthguards**: 1%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rugby mouthguards | 6 | 1% | 5.4K |
| Rugby balls | 4 | 7.8% | 5.4K |
| Rugby headguards | 3 | 10.4% | 5.4K |
| Netballs | 3 | 12.2% | 5.4K |

- [Rugby mouthguards](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-mouthguards)
- [Rugby balls](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-balls)
- [Rugby headguards](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-headguards)
- [Netballs](/demand/global-en/categories/netballs)

## How has branded search demand for Gilbert changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Gilbert worldwide fell from 6.6K to 5.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide peaked at 1.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 0.05% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert fell from 5th to 6th among rugby mouthguards worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide decreased from 10.8% to 7.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide peaked at 17.4% in March 2026 and was lowest at 7.8% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert fell from 3rd to 4th among rugby balls worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide decreased from 13.9% to 10.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide peaked at 27.4% in March 2026 and was lowest at 10.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert fell from 2nd to 3rd among rugby headguards worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide decreased from 17.7% to 12.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide peaked at 18.3% in February 2026 and was lowest at 10.4% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert fell from 2nd to 3rd among netballs worldwide.

## How did search popularity change for rugby mouthguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Makura overtook Opro to rank 4th among rugby mouthguards worldwide, at 1.9%.
- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 3.7% to 6.3%.
- In August 2026, Shock Doctor gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 2.4% to 3.4%.
- In August 2026, Opro gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 1.3% to 1.9%.
- In August 2026, SISU lost estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 90.6% to 85.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Gilbert worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for rugby balls worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 42.4% to 48.1%.
- In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 12.6% to 17.6%.
- In August 2026, Steeden lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 34.5% to 26.3%.
- In August 2026, Gilbert lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 10.3% to 7.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rhino Water Tanks worldwide rose 200% over 11 measured months, from 10 to 30 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Summit worldwide rose 28.6% over 11 measured months, from 70 to 90 in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 18.7% to 23.4%.
- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 63% to 64%.
- In August 2026, Gilbert lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 15.3% to 10.4%.
- In August 2026, Optimum lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 2.5% to 1.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rhino Water Tanks worldwide rose 200% over 11 measured months, from 10 to 30 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for N-Pro worldwide fell 19% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 170 in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for netballs worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Gilbert gained estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide, from 10.4% to 12.2%.
- In August 2026, Nivia gained estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide, from 6.9% to 8.1%.
- In August 2026, Net World Sports lost estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide, from 63.7% to 61.3%.
- In August 2026, Mitre lost estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide, from 19% to 18.3%.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 6.6K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 8.1K | 0.43% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 6.6K | 0.43% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 5.4K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 6.6K | 0.29% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 8.1K | 0.77% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 5.4K | 0.62% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 6.6K | 0.9% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 5.4K | 0.62% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 5.4K | 0.89% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 5.4K | 1% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby balls | 6.6K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby balls | 8.1K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby balls | 6.6K | 9.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby balls | 5.4K | 14.7% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby balls | 6.6K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby balls | 8.1K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby balls | 5.4K | 12.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Rugby balls | 6.6K | 12% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby balls | 5.4K | 11.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby balls | 5.4K | 10.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby balls | 5.4K | 7.8% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby balls | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby headguards | 6.6K | 13.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby headguards | 8.1K | 25.3% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby headguards | 6.6K | 11.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby headguards | 5.4K | 23.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby headguards | 6.6K | 27.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby headguards | 8.1K | 27.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby headguards | 5.4K | 21.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Rugby headguards | 6.6K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby headguards | 5.4K | 17.3% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby headguards | 5.4K | 15.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby headguards | 5.4K | 10.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby headguards | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Netballs | 6.6K | 17.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Netballs | 8.1K | 17.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Netballs | 6.6K | 15.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Netballs | 5.4K | 14.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Netballs | 6.6K | 18.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Netballs | 8.1K | 17.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Netballs | 5.4K | 12.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Netballs | 6.6K | 12.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Netballs | 5.4K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Netballs | 5.4K | 10.4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Netballs | 5.4K | 12.2% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Netballs | — | — | — |

## How is Gilbert measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Gilbert’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “gilbert rugby”

## Which rugby mouthguards compete with Gilbert?

- [SISU](/demand/global-en/brands/sisu): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/gilbert-vs-sisu
- [Canterbury](/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-gilbert
- [Shock Doctor](/demand/global-en/brands/shock-doctor): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/gilbert-vs-shock-doctor
- [Makura](/demand/global-en/brands/makura): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/gilbert-vs-makura
- [Opro](/demand/global-en/brands/opro): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/gilbert-vs-opro

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Gilbert: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/gilbert

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/gilbert. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
