---
title: "Canterbury: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide"
description: "Canterbury makes rugby gear sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Canterbury: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide

Canterbury makes rugby gear sold in New Zealand. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Brand**: Canterbury
- **Market**: Global
- **Measured month**: Aug 2026
- **Share of Search among rugby boot brands**: 0.06%

## Where the brand sits

| Competitive set | Rank | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rugby boot brands | 5 | 0.06% | 33.1K |
| Rugby mouthguards | 2 | 6.3% | 33.1K |
| Rugby balls | 1 | 48.1% | 33.1K |
| Rugby headguards | 1 | 64% | 33.1K |

- [Rugby boot brands](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-boot-brands)
- [Rugby mouthguards](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-mouthguards)
- [Rugby balls](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-balls)
- [Rugby headguards](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-headguards)

## How has branded search demand for Canterbury changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Canterbury worldwide held steady at 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide held steady, from 0.07% to 0.06%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide increased from 5.3% to 6.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide peaked at 6.3% in August 2026 and was lowest at 0.09% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide decreased from 54.1% to 48.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide peaked at 54.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 13.8% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide decreased from 69.8% to 64%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide peaked at 69.8% in October 2025 and was lowest at 17.1% in December 2025.

## How did search popularity change for rugby boot brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, ASICS gained estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide, from 16.3% to 18.9%.
- In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide, from 40.8% to 39.3%.
- In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide, from 40.8% to 39.3%.

## How did search popularity change for rugby mouthguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Makura overtook Opro to rank 4th among rugby mouthguards worldwide, at 1.9%.
- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 3.7% to 6.3%.
- In August 2026, Shock Doctor gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 2.4% to 3.4%.
- In August 2026, Opro gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 1.3% to 1.9%.
- In August 2026, SISU lost estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 90.6% to 85.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Gilbert worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for rugby balls worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 42.4% to 48.1%.
- In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 12.6% to 17.6%.
- In August 2026, Steeden lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 34.5% to 26.3%.
- In August 2026, Gilbert lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 10.3% to 7.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rhino Water Tanks worldwide rose 200% over 11 measured months, from 10 to 30 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Summit worldwide rose 28.6% over 11 measured months, from 70 to 90 in August 2026.

## How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 18.7% to 23.4%.
- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 63% to 64%.
- In August 2026, Gilbert lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 15.3% to 10.4%.
- In August 2026, Optimum lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 2.5% to 1.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rhino Water Tanks worldwide rose 200% over 11 measured months, from 10 to 30 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for N-Pro worldwide fell 19% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 170 in August 2026.

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Competitive set | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby boot brands | 33.1K | 0.07% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby boot brands | 14.8K | 0.02% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby boot brands | 9.9K | 0.02% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 9.9K | 0.02% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 9.9K | 0.02% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 12.1K | 0.02% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 12.1K | 0.03% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 18.1K | 0.04% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 18.1K | 0.04% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 22.2K | 0.04% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby boot brands | 33.1K | 0.06% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby boot brands | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 33.1K | 5.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 14.8K | 0.79% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby mouthguards | 9.9K | 0.64% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 9.9K | 0.09% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 9.9K | 0.43% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 12.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 12.1K | 1.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 18.1K | 2.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 18.1K | 2.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 22.2K | 3.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | 33.1K | 6.3% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby mouthguards | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby balls | 33.1K | 54.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby balls | 14.8K | 30.1% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby balls | 9.9K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby balls | 9.9K | 26.9% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby balls | 9.9K | 26.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby balls | 12.1K | 26% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby balls | 12.1K | 28.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Rugby balls | 18.1K | 32.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby balls | 18.1K | 37.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby balls | 22.2K | 42.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby balls | 33.1K | 48.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby balls | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | Rugby headguards | 33.1K | 69.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Rugby headguards | 14.8K | 46.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Rugby headguards | 9.9K | 17.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Rugby headguards | 9.9K | 43.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Rugby headguards | 9.9K | 41% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Rugby headguards | 12.1K | 40.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Rugby headguards | 12.1K | 48% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Rugby headguards | 18.1K | 47.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Rugby headguards | 18.1K | 58.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Rugby headguards | 22.2K | 63% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Rugby headguards | 33.1K | 64% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Rugby headguards | — | — | — |

## How is Canterbury measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canterbury’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- “canterbury rugby”

## Which rugby boot brands compete with Canterbury?

- [Adidas](/demand/global-en/brands/adidas): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/adidas-vs-canterbury
- [Nike](/demand/global-en/brands/nike): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-nike
- [ASICS](/demand/global-en/brands/asics): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/asics-vs-canterbury
- [Mizuno](/demand/global-en/brands/mizuno): Head-to-head: /demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-mizuno

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Canterbury: search popularity and Share of Search worldwide". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
